AION 2 Class Guide: What Should You Look At Before Choosing Your Main?
AION 2 class choice goes beyond DPS rankings, with each class bringing different strengths to PvE, PvP, solo content, and farming. Gear, party roles, melee and ranged gameplay, and personal playstyle all matter when choosing a main.
How to choose a class in AION 2? Class strength is certainly important, but it is not the only factor that should determine your Main. In the current class system, no class is so weak that nobody wants it. PvE, PvP, solo content, and farming all have classes that suit different playstyles.
There is actually no need to keep focusing on DPS rankings. If you plan to play one main reason for a long time, you should pay more attention to your playstyle, whether you prefer melee or ranged, your solo ability, and whether you mainly play PvE or PvP.

This AION 2 class guide will cover class roles, party composition, and actual performance to help you find the class that truly fits your playstyle.
Classes
At global launch, the main DPS classes in AION 2 are Assassin, Sorcerer, Spirit Master, and Ranger. Assassins use dual daggers and are a melee DPS, while Rangers use a bow and are a ranged class.
Sorcerer is a ranged magic DPS, while Spirit Master relies on magic and summons to fight. Brawler is also a DPS class, but it will not be available at the global launch of AION 2 and will come in a later update.
Tank classes are Templar and Gladiator. Templars use a sword and shield, focusing on defense and holding aggro while also providing offensive and defensive buffs. Gladiator is more offense-oriented and works as an off tank between a tank and DPS.
If an AION 2 party has both a Templar and a Gladiator, Templar will usually handle the main aggro.
Support classes include Chanter and Cleric. Chanter is an offensive support with moderate healing, party buffs, and a hybrid playstyle that combines melee and ranged capabilities. Cleric is more defense-oriented, with stronger healing, resurrection, and invincibility skills, while also being a ranged class.
Party Composition
A standard AION 2 party has five players, with a basic structure of one tank, three DPS, and one support. There is no particularly strict gatekeeping between classes. The main thing to watch for when forming a party is duplicate buffs. Different classes can provide additional value through their buffs, but the same buffs do not stack.
For example, Chanter and Cleric can be in the same party because they provide different types of buffs. Bringing two clerics does not provide the same additional value. DPS duplication is completely fine. An AION 2 Party can have three Rangers, three Sorcerers, or three Assassins.
If you are aiming for an optimized setup, Templar, Gladiator, Chanter, Cleric, and one additional DPS can cover more different buffs. However, there is no need to waste time chasing a perfect composition for normal dungeons. One tank, three DPS, and one support are already enough.
AION 2 does not have any completely obsolete classes, and there is no specific budget class designed for Free-to-Play players. All classes basically follow the same gear progression, and reaching the same combat power requires roughly similar amounts of Aion 2 kinah.
AION 2 class strength also cannot be judged by DPS meter alone. DPS classes usually deal more personal damage, but Tanks are responsible for holding aggro and keeping party's damage stable, while Supports maintain party's HP and provide buffs. Looking at party as a whole, personal damage does not fully represent a class's actual contribution.
Melee vs Ranged
The difference between melee and ranged is actually not as large as it might seem. Some AION 2 boss fights favor ranged classes, while other mechanics are better handled by melee. The biggest advantage of Ranged is obviously the ability to attack from a distance, which makes positioning easier in some situations.
Melee has one very important advantage: Block. Active Block responds very quickly and lasts for around 1.5 seconds. Against certain mechanics, AION 2 Melee classes can use Block to tank the hit directly instead of having to perform a perfectly timed Dodge every time.
If you simply want a class with a higher margin for error, Gladiator and Templar are more suitable because of their stronger survivability.

Combat Performance
In AION 2 PvP, gear is often one of the most important factors. If one player has a significant gear advantage, gear gap itself can matter more than class counters. Even when both players have similar gear, factors such as opening moves, cooldowns, crowd control, consumables, and skill choices can affect the result.
For AION 2 under-geared solo PvP specifically, Assassin, Gladiator, and Templar stand out. Assassins have very high burst and stealth, and can return to stealth after securing a kill, making it easier to leave the battlefield and look for the next target.
Gladiator combines damage and survivability, while Templar has very high durability along with decent damage. Both have Knockdown Chains, and Knockdown cannot simply be removed, making them difficult to deal with in solo PvP.
Sorcerers have very high burst, but their cooldowns are longer and more fragile. Chanter has both offensive and defensive tools, and its actual performance in AION 2 may be stronger than expected.
Cleric has excellent survivability but weaker kill potential. It can often struggle to kill an opponent, but it is also difficult enough to deal with that the opponent may simply choose to retreat.
In AION 2 Abyss PvP, many fights take place in small-scale and mid-scale battles, which can be a good environment for melee classes.
Ranger, Sorcerer, Spiritmaster, and Cleric are better suited to large-scale battles, where ranged damage and ranged support provide more value within large formations. Templar can stand on the frontline and pull enemy AION 2 Ranged players into its own formation.
Chanter can provide support while also having ranged capabilities. Gladiator is more like a frontline bruiser, using defensive skills to push forward with the team. Assassins have relatively limited room to operate in large AION 2 formations and are better suited to looking for opportunities behind frontline or actively seeking smaller-scale fights.
AION 2 class balance will continue to change, and switching your main during the first month after launch is not a disaster. Most players will eventually develop alts, anyway. There is no need to search for the perfect class. Class strength is certainly worth considering, but the class that will actually stay with you is the one whose gameplay fits the way you want to play.
Recommended Article
AION 2 Endgame Review: Ludra, Gear Score Gaps, and the Lost Ark Warning
AION 2 is still doing plenty of things right. Its combat rewards attention, its world gives players reasons to explore, and character progression offers more than one way to make a session feel worthwhile.
But a long Reddit review from an experienced Lost Ark player raises an uncomfortable question: can AION 2 keep those strengths without turning its endgame into another exhausting gear race?
The post, written by Innixvictus, comes from someone who has followed Lost Ark since its Korean launch in 2018 and reports more than 10,000 hours in Lost Ark Global. After trying AION 2 in Korea, Taiwan, and Global, the player sees a game with considerable potential but worries that its progression decisions are starting to resemble problems they have already experienced elsewhere.
The immediate source of frustration is Sanctuary Raid: Ludra.
NCSoft has confirmed a 2,800 Item Level requirement for Normal mode and 3,000 for Hard mode. Those thresholds give dedicated players a clear target, but they also raise questions about how quickly the wider community can reach the raid, how much harder progression becomes without spending, and whether friends with different gear levels can continue playing together.
The criticism is worth examining, but so are the parts of AION 2 that still work. The game is not simply a repeat of Lost Ark, and its future will depend on decisions that have not yet been made.
Why a Lost Ark Veteran Is Questioning AION 2's Endgame
Innixvictus is not a long-time original AION player. They briefly tried the first game around 2014–2015, but most of their relevant MMO experience comes from Lost Ark, which they followed from its Korean release.
The Reddit post's title references 20,000 hours, but the author specifically describes more than 10,000 hours in Lost Ark Global, alongside experience with other regional versions. That distinction matters when describing their background.
Their concern is not that AION 2 has too much content or that difficult raids should be removed. It is about what happens when progression starts demanding more time, more resources, and more characters than players actually want to maintain.
The author initially enjoyed AION 2 in Korea. Over time, however, the endgame began to resemble an alt-heavy routine: running repeated dungeons across several characters to generate enough Gold or AION 2 Kina to fund the main.
Later changes in the Korean and Taiwanese versions reportedly made that approach less attractive. Bound Kinah, limited dungeon runs, and the effort required to maintain additional characters encouraged more players to focus on their main character.
The author also played during the Taiwanese pre-Global period, reaching a reported 550K progression figure before stepping away to avoid burnout. The original post does not clearly identify what that number measures, so it should not be interpreted as Item Level or Combat Power.
That experience helps explain the tone of the review. The author likes much of AION 2. What they do not want is to see a promising MMO gradually turn into a routine where keeping up matters more than enjoying the game.
AION 2's Combat and Open World Are Still Worth Playing
For all its criticism, the Reddit review gives AION 2 credit for several things that are easy to overlook when discussions focus entirely on monetization and progression.
Combat Is More Involved Than the Macro Debate Suggests
AION 2's reliance on optimized skill rotations and macros has attracted plenty of jokes. But a damage rotation is only one part of a difficult encounter.
Players still need to dodge attacks, reposition, react to boss mechanics, and use defensive abilities at the right time. Tanks and melee characters cannot simply stand in place and repeat a sequence when an encounter demands active movement and blocking.
That is what the author finds enjoyable. Knowing the correct rotation helps, but it does not replace learning the fight.
For players who enjoy improving their execution rather than simply watching their damage numbers climb, this is a meaningful strength.
Progression Has Several Paths Beyond Equipment
Stigma progression, Daevanion boards, pet development, and equipment upgrades give players multiple ways to develop a character.
The appeal is easy to understand. A disappointing dungeon run does not necessarily mean an entire evening was wasted. There may be another progression system to work on, an open-world activity to complete, or a resource worth collecting.
The author particularly likes being able to continue farming after finishing daily and weekly activities. Hunting mobs, looking for pet drops, collecting resources, earning Kinah, and participating in Abyss activities can make the world feel more than just a series of instanced dungeons.
The downside is that every additional system can bring another currency, counter, timer, and upgrade requirement.
That concern also appeared in a separate October 24 community discussion. One player described the difficulty of managing numerous independent progression systems and explained how the resulting complexity made it harder for friends to stay on the same path. It was an individual experience, not proof that every group faces the same problem, but it highlights a practical issue that gear-score comparisons alone cannot capture.
Flight and Exploration Give the World Its Identity
The review also praises AION 2's flight, visual presentation, customization, and performance.
Moving through the world with relatively few loading interruptions helps preserve the feeling of traveling through a connected environment. Open-world farming and Abyss activities also give players reasons to interact outside scheduled dungeon runs.
The author describes struggling with early Abyss activities on Vaizel EU before finding better coordination through Discord. That experience improved once players organized their efforts.
It is a small but useful example of what an MMO can offer beyond character statistics: a community that makes difficult activities more manageable.
AION 2 has a foundation worth protecting. The challenge is making sure its progression systems support those experiences instead of gradually pushing them aside.
AION 2 Ludra Requirements: Is the Gap Between Normal and Hard Too Large?
Ludra is the clearest test of the game's current endgame direction.
According to NCSoft's official announcement, the raid returns on November 4 with new mechanics and two immediately available difficulties.
| Ludra Difficulty | Required Item Level |
|---|---|
| Normal | 2,800 |
| Hard | 3,000 |
These are official entry requirements. Reaching the required Item Level does not guarantee a clear; groups still need to learn the encounter and execute its mechanics.
The Reddit author argues that the earlier Ludra version should have remained as Normal mode, with Hard added as a separate challenge.
Their concern is that the new split may make players feel pressured to reach 3,000 Item Level rather than progressing through Normal at a comfortable pace.
The author also claims that Hard mode provides double the pity progression, estimating that a process taking three weeks in Hard could take six weeks in Normal. That comparison is a player-reported calculation, not a progression schedule confirmed in NCSoft's public announcement.
There is a reasonable debate here. Hard mode should offer something meaningful to players willing to meet its higher requirements. Equal rewards across difficulties would remove part of the incentive to master harder content.
But Normal mode also needs to remain worthwhile. If its rewards make character development dramatically slower, players may feel that they are being pushed toward Hard regardless of whether their group is ready.
The distinction between an optional challenge and an effective progression requirement can become very small when the reward difference is large enough.
Why Ludra Was Removed Before Global's Full Launch
The background to Ludra's return is important.
According to the original Reddit review, players cleared the encounter during Early Access before the October 5 full Global launch. NCSoft subsequently removed it from the launch build while reviewing its difficulty and mechanics.
The official explanation is more specific than simply saying the raid was too easy. In its update, NCSoft said Early Access groups had defeated Ludra at a lower overall progression level than the developers expected. The team therefore decided to adjust the encounter before bringing it back.
That is a legitimate reason to revisit a raid. Developers need to understand whether their intended difficulty matches the actual strength and preparation of the player base.
The remaining question is whether the revised difficulty structure creates a healthy progression path for everyone, not just the strongest groups.
AION 2 Gear Score Progression Is Becoming a Bigger Community Concern
For many players, the road to Ludra starts long before reaching 2,800 Item Level.
A separate October 20 community guide focused on the climb from 1,400 to 2,100 Gear Score, including equipment choices, guaranteed rewards, upgrade materials, and Kina costs. The discussion shows how specific the progression questions have become.
Players are no longer asking only how to reach endgame. They want to know which upgrades are worth taking, when to use guaranteed rewards, and where spending resources now could create problems later.
A separate free-to-play discussion from October 16 raised similar questions about the 1,400–1,600, 1,600–1,800, and 1,800–2,000 ranges. Players compared time investment, material shortages, RNG, and the difficulty of obtaining higher-level crafted equipment.
These are individual player reports, not universal progression benchmarks. Some players will get lucky drops, play more efficiently, or have access to stronger groups. Others will need longer.
Still, they reveal a useful distinction: reaching 2,800 is not one single grind. It is the cumulative result of many smaller decisions involving equipment, upgrades, currencies, and time-gated activities.
When Gear Score Starts Affecting Friend Groups
One of the more revealing recent discussions came from a player who described friends starting around the same time and playing similar hours, yet ending up with a substantial Gear Score gap.
The October 24 post, which received 157 Reddit votes, discussed a gap between approximately 1,800 and 2,600 GS and the difficulty of keeping friends together as progression diverged.
That is a more personal problem than a raid requirement.
One friend may be ready for a higher difficulty while another is still working through earlier content. A group that once played together may eventually split into different recruitment pools.
The reasons can vary: upgrade luck, resource management, playtime, spending, class choices, or simply understanding the systems better. Gear Score alone does not explain every difference, and it should not be treated as a perfect measure of actual performance.
But when entry requirements are strict, those differences can become barriers.
For a multiplayer game, this matters. Players can accept that some content requires preparation. It is harder to accept a system that repeatedly makes it difficult to enjoy new content with the people they started playing alongside.
AION 2 F2P Progression: Stigma Shards, Kina, and Resource Choices
The Reddit review also raises concerns about the free-to-play experience, particularly the availability of Stigma Shards and the cost of crafting.
These issues deserve a closer look because the discussion can become misleading if every progression bottleneck is described as a simple lack of currency.
Where Can Players Get AION 2 Stigma Shards?
The original author argues that Stigma Shards are too difficult to obtain outside Abyss Point exchange.
However, available game guides list several acquisition routes, including:
-
Level-based Stigma progression.
-
The Abyss Trade Shop, using Abyss Points.
-
The Nightmare Shop, using Phantasmal Fragments.
-
The Shugo Festival Shop, using Centuryroot Tokens.
-
Substance Morph, which converts eligible unstable Stigma materials.
These options have different costs, availability, and limits. Shop inventory and event availability can also change, so players should check the current in-game menus rather than assume every source is always accessible.
The important issue is not that Abyss Points are the only source. They are not.
It is that players must decide how to allocate limited resources across multiple progression systems. A player spending currency on one upgrade may delay another. Access to particular activities, event participation, and the stage of a character's progression can also affect how quickly those resources accumulate.
That is a more useful way to understand the Stigma debate than simply saying the system is unavailable to free-to-play players.
Is the AION 2 Kina Economy Making Progression Harder?
Kina is another central part of the discussion.
The Reddit author describes unfavorable market prices on some servers and argues that players who did not establish their crafting early can struggle to keep up with material costs.
That is a personal assessment, not verified evidence of coordinated price fixing across Global servers. Market conditions can differ according to population, supply, demand, and player activity.
Nevertheless, the economic question is important.
Players need to balance currency income against crafting, equipment upgrades, consumables, and other expenses. Bound Kina and tradable currency should also be treated separately because they do not necessarily offer the same flexibility in the market.
The October 28 update provides one concrete example of how dungeon difficulty and the economy are connected: Hard mode for Urugugu Canyon and Vakron Sky Island requires 2,700 Item Level and offers more Kina than Normal mode, alongside additional crafting materials and Ariel Fragments.
That gives better-prepared characters more opportunities to earn useful resources. It also reinforces the importance of reaching the higher entry threshold in the first place.
For free-to-play players, the real question is whether ordinary gameplay offers enough flexibility to support steady main-character progression without requiring excessive alt farming or an unreasonable amount of time.
The Lost Ark Argos Comparison: What AION 2 Can Learn
The comparison with Lost Ark is not just nostalgia. It points to a specific lesson about endgame release timing.
In March 2022, Lost Ark's Western version introduced Argos, a three-phase Abyss Raid. The official March release notes listed Item Level requirements of 1,370, 1,385, and 1,400 for its three phases.
A significant portion of the player base had not reached the required progression level, and the release triggered concerns that the game was moving too quickly and making players feel pressured to spend.
On March 16, Amazon Games and Smilegate RPG publicly acknowledged that they had released the March update too quickly. They explained that their projections had overestimated how many players would reach Argos's required Item Level and that they had underestimated the time spent on horizontal content and the impact of rising honing-material prices.
The teams said they had made a mistake and would put more emphasis on helping players progress through content already available.
That history does not prove AION 2 is repeating the same mistake. The games have different progression systems, and Ludra's 2,800 and 3,000 requirements cannot be directly compared with Argos's 2022 Item Level thresholds.
But the underlying lesson remains relevant: a new raid is only successful if a meaningful part of the community has a realistic path toward experiencing it.
A difficult encounter can give the strongest groups something to chase. The rest of the player base also needs a reason to keep progressing rather than feeling that the most exciting content is permanently out of reach.
NCSoft's Recent Updates Show That Progression Is Still Being Tuned
AION 2's endgame is not frozen in its launch state.
The October 21 update introduced Hard mode for Krao Cave and Draupnir, with a 2,600 Item Level entry requirement, alongside new Ariel Daevanion progression.
The October 28 update went further. NCSoft reduced boss attack values in Normal Expedition and Transcendence Stage 1, adjusted Hard Expedition and higher Transcendence boss damage, and reduced boss HP in Transcendence Stages 1 and 2.
It also introduced Hard mode for Urugugu Canyon and Vakron Sky Island at 2,700 Item Level. Those modes provide additional Kina, Ariel Fragments, and access to Unique crafting materials.
The same update added Odylium Repository as a daily dungeon, giving players another source of Soul Crystals.
Ludra's return also comes with a set of preparation events:
-
A 14-day check-in track with seven rewards, including 500,000 Bound Kina on Day 1 and 1,000,000 Bound Kina on Day 6.
-
An Odyle Energy boost providing four Odyle Energy per account per day during the announced event period.
-
Twitch Drops with rewards extending to 14 hours of watch time.
-
Daeva Bootcamp, which distributes rewards as the global community reaches dungeon-clear milestones.
-
A Ludra Hunt event recognizing the first 20 Hard-mode parties in each region, with a title available to other players who clear Normal or Hard during the event.
These are concrete efforts to help players prepare and participate. The 14-hour Twitch reward track may still feel like a long commitment to some players, but the rewards and requirements are publicly listed rather than being an unknown progression mechanic.
The bigger question is what happens after these limited-time incentives end. Temporary rewards can help players reach a milestone, but they cannot permanently resolve concerns about material availability, market costs, or the distance between different progression levels.
Is AION 2 Worth Playing? The Endgame Has More to Prove
Innixvictus gives AION 2 a 7/10 and says they plan to continue playing while the experience remains enjoyable.
That is not a declaration that the game has already failed. The author still sees value in its combat, exploration, and character progression. Their hesitation is about recommending it to players who missed the launch period and may face a more demanding path into the endgame.
The post also predicts that AION 2 could fall to around 5,000 concurrent players within two years. That is an individual forecast, not verified population data, and should not be mistaken for an established trend.
AION 2 has several things going for it. The world is enjoyable to explore, combat rewards attention, and there are plenty of ways to develop a character.
But long-term success will depend on more than adding another difficult raid.
Players need a reasonable route from early Gear Score milestones to endgame. Stigma materials and crafting resources need to remain attainable through meaningful gameplay. Normal mode should offer worthwhile progression, while Hard mode should reward groups willing to take on the extra challenge. And friends should not have to spend every session worrying that their different upgrade speeds will eventually separate them.
For players preparing for Ludra, the practical takeaway is simple: check the actual Item Level requirement, plan upgrades around the resources you have, and do not confuse reaching the entry threshold with being ready to clear the fight.
AION 2 is still worth playing if you enjoy the experience. The real test for NCSoft is making sure that enjoyment survives beyond the launch rush and the first major endgame milestone.
Frequently Asked Questions
What Item Level is required for AION 2 Ludra?
NCSoft lists 2,800 Item Level for Normal mode and 3,000 for Hard mode. The raid is scheduled to return on November 4, 2026, with new mechanics.
How do you get from 1,400 to 2,100 Gear Score in AION 2?
Progression involves a combination of dungeon rewards, equipment upgrades, guaranteed reward choices, and careful use of Kina and enhancement materials. The best route depends on available drops and your current equipment, so players should compare upgrade costs before committing resources.
Where can you get Stigma Shards in AION 2?
Available routes include level-based progression, the Abyss Trade Shop, Nightmare Shop, Shugo Festival Shop, and eligible Substance Morph conversions. Costs, stock limits, and event availability vary, so check the current in-game options.
Is AION 2 F2P progression too slow?
It depends on playtime, upgrade luck, resource management, and access to group content. Recent community discussions have focused on material bottlenecks and the time needed to move through different Gear Score ranges. Individual progression reports should not be treated as universal benchmarks.
Why is it difficult for friends to progress together in AION 2?
Different upgrade luck, playtime, spending, and resource choices can create significant Gear Score gaps. When group content has strict entry requirements, friends may become eligible for different difficulties at different times.
Is AION 2 repeating Lost Ark's Argos mistake?
That is not established. The comparison is about progression timing and raid accessibility. Lost Ark's developers acknowledged that they released the March 2022 update too quickly and overestimated how many players could reach Argos's required Item Level. AION 2's long-term outcome will depend on how NCSoft responds to its own player progression data.
AION 2 and WoW Forever Give MMO Players a November 4 Choice
November 4 is a busy date for MMORPG players. AION 2 is bringing back the Sanctuary Raid: Ludra, with new mechanics, limited-time titles, login rewards, Twitch Drops, and a community-wide dungeon challenge. Meanwhile, World of Warcraft: Forever is opening its doors to players looking for a fresh journey through Azeroth.
The timing creates an interesting choice for anyone who plays both games. AION 2 has a limited raid event that rewards prepared groups, while WoW Forever is launching a permanent version of the game built around a new level 1–60 adventure.
These are very different reasons to log in. One asks established characters to prove they are ready for a difficult encounter. The other invites players to start over, explore new areas, and build a character from the beginning.
If you're deciding where to spend your time today, here's what each game is offering, what the event requirements look like, and which rewards are worth paying attention to.
AION 2 Ludra Raid: Item Level Requirements and Event Dates
Ludra returns to Atreia on November 4 with new mechanics. Both Normal and Hard modes are available from the start, but players need to meet the required Item Level before entering:
| Difficulty | Required Item Level |
|---|---|
| Normal Mode | 2,800 |
| Hard Mode | 3,000 |
For players who have already reached these thresholds, the raid offers an immediate reason to organize a group. Those still working on their equipment have a more straightforward target: improve their Item Level before attempting the encounter.
The Ludra Hunt adds a competitive element. The first 20 parties to defeat Ludra on Hard Mode in each region will receive exclusive titles and recognition in the Hall of Fame. The eligible regions are Europe, North America East, North America West, South America, and Asia.
The title rewards are divided by clear order:
| Hard Mode ranking | Eligible players per region | Reward title |
|---|---|---|
| 1st party | 10 | The First to Slay Ludra |
| 2nd–5th parties | 40 | Ludra's Conqueror |
| 6th–20th parties | 150 | Ludra's Vanquisher |
| Other successful clears | All other eligible players who clear Normal or Hard | Ludra's Nemesis |
The Hunt runs from November 4 after maintenance until November 24 before maintenance in Pacific Time. The first-place reward is particularly difficult to secure: only one party per region can claim it.
For raid groups, preparation matters more than simply showing up on launch day. A team that already meets the Hard Mode requirement and has time to coordinate its attempts will be in a much better position than one still trying to reach the required Item Level.
AION 2 Login Rewards and 4x Odyle Energy Can Help Players Prepare
Ludra is the headline, but NCSoft has also arranged several events for players who need more time to prepare.
The Ludra Conquest Check-In runs from November 4 through November 17 in Pacific Time. Players can collect seven daily rewards over the 14-day event, so missing a few days does not automatically mean losing the entire reward track.
The rewards include:
-
500,000 Bound Kina on Day 1
-
2,000 Shugo Coins on Day 2
-
3,000 Nightmare Coins on Day 3
-
30,000 Abyss Points on Day 4
-
3,000 Soul Crystals on Day 5
-
1,000,000 Bound Kina on Day 6
-
A Fresh Leaf Tiara helmet on Day 7
One detail is especially useful for players still working on their characters: the Odyle Energy Boost event runs from October 28 through November 10. Log in once per day, open your in-game mail, and claim the 4x Odyle Energy delivery. NCSoft says the extra energy can be used for more Expeditions and Transcendence Dungeon runs.
Each account receives one delivery per day, and event mail expires seven days after it arrives. If you're trying to improve your gear before challenging Ludra, missing those daily deliveries would be an avoidable loss.
Twitch Drops provide another set of rewards during the November 4–17 event window. The track extends to 14 hours of eligible watch time and includes support items, skins, pet-related rewards, customization items, Odyle Energy, and other resources.
There is also Daeva Bootcamp, a community challenge running through November 17. Eligible Conquest and Transcendence Dungeon clears count toward global milestones. The final target is seven million clears, with rewards distributed to players as milestones are reached. The rewards include Instant Clear Tickets, Intermediate Training Arcana, and Resurrection Spiritstones.
In other words, players who are not ready for Hard Mode Ludra still have useful reasons to log in. The surrounding events offer additional progression resources and give the wider community something to work toward together.
WoW Forever Launches November 4 With New Zones and Dungeons
While AION 2 players are preparing for Ludra, Blizzard is launching World of Warcraft: Forever globally on November 4 at 3:00 p.m. Pacific Time.
WoW Forever is designed as a permanent home alongside Modern WoW and WoW Classic. Players return to the original continents for a level 1–60 journey, but Blizzard is adding new stories and locations rather than simply reproducing the old experience.
The launch includes more than 1,000 quests and several new or reimagined zones:
-
Mount Hyjal: Explore the aftermath of Archimonde's defeat and the future of a recovering region.
-
Shen'dralas: Discover a story connected to the Shen'dralar, Eldre'Thalas, Dire Maul, and the centaur tribes.
-
The Riverglades: Explore a frontier of rivers, grasslands, trade routes, and struggling communities, with more than 150 quests.
-
Zephras Isle: A new level 1–12 starting experience for the Skyborne, built around elemental themes.
The Skyborne are a new playable race. Horde-aligned Windshapers can become Shamans, while Alliance-aligned High-Order Skyborne can become Mages. There is one important access detail: playing the Skyborne race or using the Zephras Isle starting experience requires the Skyborne Heroic Pack or a higher edition.
Blizzard has also announced nine new five-player dungeons, bringing previously unexplored locations and stories into the original world. The first new raids are scheduled to unlock on December 9, giving players time to level, explore, and prepare before the initial raid content becomes available.
Another choice comes at character creation. WoW Forever uses Rulesets rather than traditional realm selection, with Normal, PvP, Roleplay, and RP-PvP experiences designed for different playstyles. Players can choose the kind of community and world they want to join instead of relying only on a conventional realm list.
That is a substantial amount of new material for a game built around a familiar level cap. For returning players, the appeal is a recognizable Azeroth with new places to discover. For newcomers, it offers a defined path from level 1 toward 60.
AION 2 and WoW Forever Have Different Progression Priorities
The November 4 timing highlights a basic difference between the two games.
AION 2 is asking established players to work toward a specific challenge. Reaching 2,800 or 3,000 Item Level, organizing a party, and learning Ludra's mechanics are immediate priorities. The check-in rewards and Odyle Energy deliveries give players additional ways to prepare, but the raid itself is aimed at characters who have already made progress.
WoW Forever begins at the opposite end. Most players will be starting a new character, choosing a Ruleset, learning the expanded world, and working through the journey to level 60. Its first new raids are still weeks away.
That difference matters if your gaming time is limited. An AION 2 player with a raid-ready character can focus on a defined event and its rewards. A new WoW Forever character is signing up for a longer progression journey, where leveling and exploration are the main activities at launch.
Neither game offers a shortcut to the kind of experience it is built around. AION 2's immediate challenge is getting a group ready for Ludra. WoW Forever asks players to invest in a character and the world around it.
Kinah and Gold: What Players Should Know About Each Economy
Currency is another part of the decision, particularly for players thinking beyond the launch-day events.
In AION 2, Kinah is part of the wider character progression economy. Players need to manage their resources as they work on equipment and upgrades, while marketplace activity adds another consideration to how currency and tradeable items fit into progression. Anyone researching AION 2 Kina should look at how currency supports those goals and prioritize spending rather than treating a larger balance as an achievement by itself.
WoW Forever uses the familiar Gold economy associated with World of Warcraft. Gold supports everyday character expenses and the wider process of preparing for adventures, professions, and group content. Players looking into WoW Forever Gold will naturally want to understand how currency fits into the level 1–60 journey and the preparation required as their characters advance.
The two economies are built around different progression structures. AION 2 combines modern character development with an active in-game marketplace, while WoW Forever puts players back into a longer leveling experience where building a character takes time.
For both games, managing currency is part of progression. Players still need to decide which expenses matter now and which upgrades can wait.
Should You Prioritize Ludra or WoW Forever on November 4?
For players who already have an AION 2 group ready and meet the required Item Level, Ludra is the more time-sensitive opportunity. The exclusive Hard Mode titles are limited to the first 20 parties in each region, and the event ends on November 24 before maintenance in Pacific Time.
Players who are not ready for the raid should not assume they have nothing to do. The check-in rewards, daily Odyle Energy deliveries, Twitch Drops, and Daeva Bootcamp all provide reasons to stay active and improve their characters.
WoW Forever is a different proposition. Its launch is the beginning of a permanent game experience, not a short event that disappears after a few weeks. Players who have been waiting for a new journey through Azeroth can start leveling on November 4, with the first new raids planned for December 9.
You do not necessarily have to choose one game for good. If you have a prepared AION 2 group, you can prioritize a Ludra attempt and return to Azeroth afterward. If you have been waiting for WoW Forever, its launch is a natural starting point, while Ludra remains available during its event window.
The practical choice comes down to your character's readiness and the time you can set aside.
AION 2 has a raid to clear, titles to chase, and progression rewards to collect. WoW Forever has a new version of Azeroth waiting to be explored. November 4 gives players a reason to log into either one.
Can You Play AION 2 Without Turning It Into a Second Job
You finish work, log into AION 2, and open the party finder. There's a dungeon you still need to run, and your character has finally reached its required Item Level. You apply to a few groups.
One wants 100K Combat Power. Another asks for 110K. A third is looking for experienced players only.
After several rejections, you are still standing in the same place. You haven't wiped on a boss or failed a mechanic. You haven't even entered the dungeon.
For some AION 2 players, this has become an increasingly frustrating part of endgame progression. The issue isn't necessarily that the content is too difficult. It's that finding a group can demand more time and character progression than the actual dungeon requires.
This raises a bigger question: can players with jobs, families, and limited gaming hours keep up with AION 2, or does meaningful endgame participation increasingly depend on treating it like a second job?
The answer isn't as simple as blaming hardcore players for setting high requirements. The way Item Level, Combat Power, dungeon rewards, and party recruitment interact deserves a closer look.
The Difference Between AION 2 Item Level and Combat Power
One reason the party-finder debate gets confusing is that players often treat Item Level and Combat Power as if they were the same thing.
They aren't.
Item Level is the actual entry requirement for dungeons. Combat Power is a broader character-strength figure that party leaders often use when deciding whom to invite.
Reaching the required Item Level makes a character eligible to enter the content. It does not guarantee acceptance into a public group. Party leaders can advertise a higher CP requirement even when the dungeon itself doesn't require that number.
This distinction is particularly noticeable around Fire Temple and Ferocious Horn Den. Both Conquest dungeons require 2,100 Item Level, but player-reported party listings in October frequently asked for around 100K CP. Some groups requested 110K to 120K.
A character can therefore meet the game's requirement and still fall below the recruitment standard used by many public groups.
That is the CP wall players are talking about.
AION 2 Dungeon Entry Requirements: What the Game Actually Checks
Before discussing recruitment standards, it helps to know which numbers are enforced by the game.
The following are key Item Level milestones for Global progression, based on available dungeon reference data and the official Ludra announcement.
| Content | Required Item Level |
|---|---|
| Krao Cave / Draupnir Conquest | 700 |
| Urugugu Canyon / Vakron Sky Island Conquest | 1,400 |
| Transcendence Stage 1 | 1,600 |
| Transcendence Stage 2 | 1,900 |
| Fire Temple / Ferocious Horn Den Conquest | 2,100 |
| Transcendence Stage 3 | 2,200 |
| Transcendence Stage 4 | 2,500 |
| Krao Cave / Draupnir Hard | 2,600 |
| Urugugu Canyon / Vakron Sky Island Hard | 2,700 |
| Ludra Normal | 2,800 |
| Ludra Hard | 3,000 |
These are entry thresholds, not recommended Combat Power targets. Transcendence also has progression and rank conditions, so Item Level alone does not tell the entire story.
The distinction becomes especially important at higher progression levels. Ludra Normal requires 2,800 Item Level, while Hard requires 3,000. Those requirements were confirmed in NCSoft's announcement for the raid's November 4 return.
For players working toward those numbers, knowing the actual entry requirements is more useful than assuming every CP figure in a party listing represents an official rule.
How High Are the CP Requirements in Public Parties?
Community-reported recruitment figures show how much party expectations can differ from dungeon entry requirements.
The following numbers come from party listings and player reports collected during October. They are historical snapshots, not fixed requirements for every group.
| Item Level | Content | Reported Party Finder Requests |
|---|---|---|
| 700 | Krao Cave / Draupnir Conquest | Around 65K–70K CP |
| 1,400 | Urugugu Canyon / Vakron Sky Island | Around 70K–75K early in October; some later listings approached 100K |
| 1,900 | Transcendence Stage 2 | Around 85K–100K+ |
| 2,100 | Fire Temple / Ferocious Horn Den | Around 90K–100K commonly; some groups asked for 110K–120K |
| 2,500 | Transcendence Stage 4 | Around 150K–160K in late-October reports |
The 2,100 Item Level bracket is where the gap becomes particularly easy to see. A player can unlock Fire Temple or Ferocious Horn Den without having the 110K CP that some party leaders advertise.
These numbers also move over time. As players acquire better equipment and complete more progression systems, recruitment expectations can rise even when the dungeon's entry requirement stays unchanged.
For someone playing every day, that may simply be part of the endgame. For someone logging in for a few hours after work, repeatedly chasing a moving recruitment target can become exhausting.
Why Do Players Set CP Requirements So Far Above the Entry Level?
There are understandable reasons behind the behavior.
A public party leader is inviting strangers. They usually cannot tell how well an applicant handles the final boss, whether their build is optimized, or how consistently they perform during a difficult encounter.
Combat Power provides a quick comparison. It isn't a perfect measure of skill, but it is visible and convenient.
Time is another factor. Players who run the same dungeon repeatedly may prefer a stronger group that can clear it quickly. A failed attempt or a slow run can be frustrating, particularly when several people have limited time to play.
Group composition matters, too. A lobby may receive applications from plenty of DPS players but still wait for a tank or healer. In that situation, having more damage dealers available doesn't solve the recruitment problem.
None of these reasons automatically makes a party leader toxic. Players are allowed to choose their teammates and organize runs around their own expectations.
The difficulty arises when nearly every public group wants an over-geared team. Players at the actual progression level then have fewer chances to learn encounters and obtain the rewards needed to improve.
When Getting Gear Requires Getting Into Groups That Already Have Better Gear
This is the part of AION 2 gatekeeping that deserves the most attention.
Imagine a player who reaches 2,100 Item Level and wants to improve through Fire Temple or Ferocious Horn Den. They have unlocked the content, but the groups they find repeatedly request CP well above their current level.
They can try to improve elsewhere, but that takes time. They can create their own party, although filling every role isn't always easy. They can join a Legion or find regular teammates, but not everyone has an established group.
The result is a frustrating progression loop:
-
You need dungeon rewards to improve your character.
-
Public parties want more CP than you currently have.
-
You spend time applying for groups instead of running content.
- Your progression slows, making the next recruitment threshold harder to reach.
Kina Adds Another Layer to the Progression Grind
Combat Power and Item Level are only part of the equation. Players also need enough currency to keep upgrading their equipment, and that makes AION 2 Kina an important part of endgame progression. Gear enhancement consumes Kina alongside upgrade materials, with costs increasing as players work toward higher enhancement levels. This creates another decision for players with limited time: should they spend their available Kina on immediate gear improvements, or save it for other progression expenses? When every upgrade matters and public parties are already asking for higher CP, running short on Kina can make it even harder to close the gap. Efficient currency management may not guarantee a party invitation, but it can help players avoid falling further behind.
This is not the same as saying every dungeon should be cleared by every character. Difficult content should still reward preparation and good play.
But there is a difference between being undergeared for a challenge and being unable to find a group despite meeting its actual entry requirement.
That difference matters most to players who don't have several hours available every evening.
Does Your Class Affect Your Chances of Getting Accepted?
It can.
Community reports suggest that role availability is an important part of the recruitment problem. Groups looking for a Cleric or Templar may have fewer suitable applicants than groups recruiting another damage dealer.
That can leave DPS players competing for the same limited number of spots. Some players have also reported class-related rejections, particularly when their character is not among the party leader's preferred choices.
However, individual reports shouldn't be treated as proof that every class faces the same treatment across all servers. A full group, an unfilled healer slot, or a specific party composition can all explain why an otherwise qualified applicant is declined.
For players applying through the public party finder, checking the remaining roles and reading the lobby title carefully can save a lot of wasted time.
Ludra Returns Today: Another Major Progression Target
Ludra returns to AION 2 on November 4, bringing a new endgame challenge with updated mechanics.
According to NCSoft's official announcement, Normal Mode requires 2,800 Item Level and Hard Mode requires 3,000. Both difficulties are available from the raid's return.
The update also introduces the Ludra Hunt. The first 20 parties in each region to defeat Hard Mode during the event period can earn exclusive titles. Regions include Europe, NA East, NA West, South America, and Asia.
This creates an obvious incentive for highly progressed groups to prepare carefully and compete for early clears. It also gives players working toward 3,000 Item Level another reason to improve their characters.
But the distinction between entry requirements and recruitment requirements still applies. The official 2,800 and 3,000 figures are Item Level thresholds, not CP requirements. There is not yet enough evidence to claim that Ludra has developed the same widespread recruitment problem reported around earlier dungeons.
For now, players should treat the raid as a new progression target and pay attention to how its public groups develop after release.
What Could Make AION 2 More Accessible Without Making It Easier?
The solution isn't to remove challenging dungeons or force experienced players to accept every application. That would create a different problem.
A better approach would give players more ways to find groups that match their experience and available time.
Clearer party-finder categories: Separate learning runs, progression attempts, and fast clears. Players should know whether a group expects a perfect run or is willing to explain mechanics.
More useful recruitment information: Class needs, experience expectations, and group objectives should be easier to communicate. A single CP number cannot tell a leader everything about an applicant.
Better support for learning groups: Players need somewhere to practice boss mechanics without feeling that every mistake makes them unwelcome. Wipes are part of learning difficult encounters.
More flexible matchmaking: An automated option for suitable group content could help players who don't have a Legion or regular teammates, while manual recruitment remains available for experienced groups.
These are suggestions, not features NCSoft has announced. They address a simple problem: finding teammates should not become another major obstacle between a player and the content they have already unlocked.
Can Casual Players Keep Up in AION 2?
Yes, but the experience depends heavily on how they approach group content and how much time they can commit.
Players with active Legions, regular teammates, or the patience to organize their own parties have more options. Solo players and casual DPS characters may have a harder time when public groups consistently ask for CP well above the dungeon's entry requirement.
AION 2 does not need to make every encounter easy. Its endgame should reward preparation, teamwork, and players who enjoy pushing their characters further.
But there is little value in creating content that players technically qualify for and then making it unnecessarily difficult to find a group.
The October party-finder discussions show that this is a real source of frustration for some players. Ludra now adds another major target to the progression ladder, and its recruitment environment will be worth watching.
An MMORPG should give players reasons to come back because they enjoy the world, the fights, and the people they play with. If keeping up starts to feel like clocking in for another shift, even the most dedicated players may eventually wonder whether the grind is worth it.
AION 2 Melee Players Are Investing in Their Characters. So Why Do They Die So Fast in Mass PvP
You spend days improving your character. You upgrade your gear, work on your Stigmas, invest in progression systems, and watch your Combat Power climb. A considerable amount of AION 2 Kina goes into making your character stronger. Eventually, the numbers on your profile start looking respectable.
Then you enter a crowded Abyss battle, move toward the enemy, and die before you can properly identify who attacked you.
That is the frustration behind a recent AION 2 community discussion about melee combat. One player summed it up with a deliberately exaggerated comparison: whether you have 300K Combat Power or 30K, you can still die in a nanosecond when mass PvP breaks out.
The numbers are part of the player's complaint, not proof that both characters perform identically. But the point is easy to understand. For some Gladiator and Assassin players, the difference between a heavily invested character and a much weaker one seems far less noticeable once a large Abyss fight begins.
This is not simply another argument about which class deals the most damage. It raises a more uncomfortable question: What is the value of all that character progression if you cannot survive long enough to use it in the game's biggest PvP battles?
When the Abyss Gets Crowded, Melee Has a Different Problem
Melee combat requires commitment. You have to get close, choose a target, and put yourself within reach of the enemy before your main abilities can do their job.
That is manageable in a smaller encounter. A Gladiator can pressure an exposed opponent, an Assassin can look for an isolated target, and a Templar can disrupt enemy positioning with its control abilities.
Large-scale Abyss PvP changes the equation.
When several groups collide, moving toward the enemy can put you in range of multiple opponents at once. Rangers and Sorcerers can contribute damage from a distance, while melee characters have to cross the space between the two formations before they can apply meaningful pressure.
The problem becomes worse when the battlefield is difficult to read. A player may see an opportunity to advance, only to find that the enemy formation is much closer or larger than expected. By the time a target becomes visible or an attack can be identified, the engagement may already be going badly.
One October 18 community report described almost exactly this experience. During an Abyss mass PvP encounter, the player said enemy characters appeared only after being pulled into the fight. Some ranged abilities seemed to become visible just before impact, making it difficult to identify who was attacking.
That is one player's experience, not confirmation of a universal technical problem. But it illustrates why visibility matters so much in this type of combat.
A melee player needs more than damage and defensive stats. They need to understand where the enemy is, recognize an opening, and have enough time to act on it.
Combat Power Is Supposed to Represent Progression. But Does It Help in Mass PvP?
Combat Power is one of the most visible measures of character progression in AION 2. It reflects the combined development of a character rather than simply showing the strength of one equipment slot.
Gear, enhancement, Stigmas, Daevanion progression, Arcana, and other character systems all contribute to making a character stronger. Each improvement takes time, resources, and often a substantial amount of Kina.
That investment is not imaginary. Better progression can make a meaningful difference in many parts of the game.
The problem is that Combat Power does not guarantee that a player will survive a badly positioned engagement. A character with stronger equipment still has to deal with incoming attacks, enemy control abilities, and the difficulty of reaching a target in a crowded battle.
It is also worth putting CP numbers into context. Third-party tracking of Global level 45 characters showed typical Combat Power figures rising beyond the mid-to-high 50Ks seen in early launch-period samples. By the end of October, reported class medians were roughly in the 62K–72K range, while the strongest characters were considerably higher. These are snapshots from external character-data tracking, not an official NCSOFT benchmark.
The important distinction is that a higher CP number represents progression, not a promise of survival under concentrated PvP damage.
A well-developed Gladiator may have better defensive options than a less-developed one. But if several opponents focus that Gladiator while the character is still approaching, the advantage may not feel nearly as significant as it does in a smaller fight.
That is where the frustration comes from. Players are not necessarily saying progression has no value. They are questioning why its benefits can feel so limited in the content where they most want to use their characters.
The Kina Investment Makes the Frustration More Personal
For players who have spent considerable time building a character, the problem is not just losing a fight. It is the feeling that the resources invested in progression are not translating into the expected experience.
Aion 2 Kina is part of that wider progression economy. Players use their resources to support upgrades and character development, gradually improving the equipment and systems behind their Combat Power.
That makes the contrast particularly frustrating. A player can spend a long time farming and investing in a stronger build, only to enter a crowded Abyss encounter and feel no more capable of participating than before.
Of course, Kina and equipment upgrades are not wasted simply because mass PvP is difficult. They still contribute to character development across other content. Nor does higher Combat Power guarantee victory against a coordinated group.
But players reasonably expect their investment to matter when they enter large-scale faction battles. If the main limiting factors are getting close enough to attack, identifying opponents, and surviving concentrated damage, simply increasing CP will not address the entire problem.
The character sheet can show substantial progress while the battlefield tells a very different story.
Small Fights and Large Abyss Battles Are Not the Same Experience
It is important not to treat every PvP encounter as though it has the same balance problems.
In a smaller fight, there are fewer opponents to track and fewer attacks arriving at once. Players have more room to identify targets, use mobility, manage defensive skills, and react to what is happening around them.
That gives melee classes more opportunities to demonstrate what their builds can do.
Gladiators can pressure enemies they manage to reach. Assassins can use stealth and mobility to look for vulnerable targets. Templars can create openings through control, while Chanters contribute through support and their own combat tools.
In a large-scale Abyss engagement, those roles become harder to execute.
A Gladiator charging into a tightly packed formation can attract attention from several ranged opponents. An Assassin looking for an isolated target may struggle if enemy visibility is poor. A Templar's pull can create an opportunity, but the rest of the group still needs to follow up.
The issue is not that these classes suddenly lose all their abilities. It is that the conditions required to use those abilities become much harder to achieve.
That is why advice such as improving positioning or waiting for a better engagement window only goes so far. Those decisions matter, but they cannot completely compensate for a battlefield where players struggle to identify threats or survive the approach.
Global's October Updates Helped, but They Did Not Introduce Korea's Full PvP Overhaul
AION 2's regional update differences are especially important in this discussion.
During an October 13 livestream for the Korean service, NCSOFT outlined a series of PvP adjustments intended to increase time-to-kill and improve melee participation in large-scale battles.
The announced changes included an approximately 30% reduction in PvP damage, alongside adjustments to Assault skills and defensive effects. One notable Assault change increased the potential Defense and all-attribute resistance bonuses for five seconds, scaling according to the number of targets hit.
Those changes were part of the Korean service's October update. They should not be confused with a confirmed Global implementation.
Global's October 14 patch notes did not include the same broad PvP damage reduction. The October 21 update also did not establish that the Korean overhaul had been applied to Global.
Global did receive its own adjustments on October 28:
| Class | Level 45 base HP before | Level 45 base HP after |
|---|---|---|
| Gladiator | 4,702 | 6,202 |
| Templar | 4,702 | 6,202 |
| Assassin | 4,702 | 5,702 |
| Ranger | 4,702 | 5,702 |
| Sorcerer | 4,702 | 5,702 |
| Spiritmaster | 4,702 | 5,702 |
| Chanter | 4,702 | 5,702 |
| Cleric | 4,702 | 5,702 |
Gladiators and Templars received an additional 1,500 base HP at Level 45, while the other six classes received 1,000. Assassins also received an increased HP effect on Heightened Sixth Sense and a reduction to Illusive Clone's base cooldown, from 90 to 60 seconds.
However, there is an important detail: the HP changes were presented alongside adjustments to PvE boss damage, with the stated purpose of helping melee classes withstand boss attacks at close range. They should not be described as a dedicated Global mass PvP damage-reduction update.
The same patch also addressed certain cases where player characters were invisible during PvP. That is relevant to the visibility complaints, but it does not establish that every reported render-distance problem has been resolved.
For Global players, the distinction matters. A Korean balance change may offer an indication of the developer's direction, but it does not automatically describe the live experience on Global servers.
What Can Melee Players Actually Do Right Now?
There is no simple positioning trick that solves every problem in a crowded Abyss battle. Still, some approaches make more sense than trying to force a direct engagement every time.
Gladiators should look for openings rather than lead every charge. Moving with allied pressure and choosing a target that is already occupied can be more effective than entering an enemy formation alone.
Assassins should prioritize target selection. Their mobility is more useful when it creates a clear opportunity to attack or disengage. Isolated opponents and distracted ranged players are generally better targets than a fully prepared group.
Templars should think about follow-up. A successful control ability or pull can create an opening, but that opening becomes much more valuable when allied players are ready to capitalize on it.
Groups should move together. A melee character advancing without support is much easier to focus than one moving with teammates who can apply pressure and cover the approach.
These are tactical considerations, not solutions to technical or balance problems. Better coordination cannot completely eliminate visibility issues or concentrated damage, but it can reduce the number of engagements where a melee player is left exposed without support.
The Real Problem Is the Gap Between Character Progression and Battlefield Experience
AION 2 launched globally on October 5, 2026, with free flight, a large open world, and faction-based PvP among its major attractions. The aerial combat and vertical environment are an important part of what makes the game different.
But those same features create demanding conditions for large-scale battles. Players have to manage distance, elevation, movement, enemy positioning, and incoming attacks while many characters are fighting in the same area.
For ranged classes, distance can provide opportunities to contribute without immediately entering the enemy formation. Melee classes have to take on more risk simply to reach their targets.
That does not mean melee should dominate every fight or survive every mistake. It means the game needs to give close-range classes a reasonable opportunity to participate in the content built around faction warfare.
The recent complaints are not proof that Gladiators or Assassins are useless. They are evidence of a gap between what some players expect from their investment and what they experience in the largest battles.
A high Combat Power character should not be guaranteed a win. But players who have spent time, effort, and Kina building that character should feel that their progression gives them meaningful ways to influence a fight.
Right now, that is the question hanging over AION 2's mass PvP experience: when the Abyss fills with enemies, does your character's progression still matter—or does simply surviving long enough to see the fight become the bigger challenge?
AION 2 Daeva Bootcamp: All Eligible Dungeons and Rewards
AION 2 Global players have a shared target starting November 4: 7 million eligible dungeon clears in two weeks. Every qualifying run contributes to one global counter across Europe, NA East, NA West, South America, and Asia. When the community reaches a milestone, its rewards are sent to players on the Global service through in-game mail.
The event is called Daeva Bootcamp, and it arrives alongside the return of Sanctuary Raid: Ludra. But the two activities have different rules. Ludra clears do not count toward Bootcamp progress, and players do not need to enter Hard difficulty to help the community.
Here are the event dates, all six eligible dungeons, the five reward tiers, and what players should know before the challenge begins.
AION 2 Daeva Bootcamp: Dates and Participating Regions
NC has scheduled Daeva Bootcamp to run from November 4 through November 17 in PST. The event ends on November 18 in CET because of the time difference.
| Event Detail | Official Information |
|---|---|
| Start (PST) | November 4, 2026, at 06:00 |
| End (PST) | November 17, 2026, at 23:59 |
| Start (CET) | November 4, 2026, at 15:00 |
| End (CET) | November 18, 2026, at 08:59 |
| Global Target | 7,000,000 eligible dungeon clears |
| Participating Regions | Europe, NA East, NA West, South America, Asia |
| Reward Delivery | In-game account mail |
| Latest Reward Delivery | November 18, 2026, at 23:59 PST |
All five listed regions contribute to the same Global milestone total. NC has not announced separate regional targets or individual leaderboards for Daeva Bootcamp. The announcement also does not list Korea or Taiwan among the regions participating in this Global event.
The important distinction is that this is a community-wide challenge, not a race between individual players. A clear in Europe contributes to the same target as a clear in Asia or North America.
Which Dungeons Count Toward Daeva Bootcamp?
Only six dungeons are included in the official eligibility list. Four are Conquest dungeons, available for this event on Normal and Hard difficulty. The other two are Transcendence dungeons, with all stages eligible.
| Dungeon | Content Type | Eligible Difficulty |
|---|---|---|
| Krao Cave | Conquest | Normal and Hard |
| Draupnir | Conquest | Normal and Hard |
| Urugugu Canyon | Conquest | Normal and Hard |
| Vakron Sky Island | Conquest | Normal and Hard |
| Shattered Arkanis | Transcendence | All stages |
| Deus Research Base | Transcendence | All stages |
Normal difficulty counts just as much as Hard difficulty toward the global target. That is probably the most useful detail for players who are still building their characters or do not have a regular Hard-mode group.
There is no reason to move into a more difficult version solely for Bootcamp progress. If Normal Conquest dungeons are already part of your routine, those clears can contribute to the event without requiring a change in difficulty.
The same applies to Transcendence: NC lists all stages of Shattered Arkanis and Deus Research Base as eligible. Players should stick to these named instances rather than assume that every dungeon or PvE activity contributes to the counter.
Daeva Bootcamp and AION 2 Kina Farming
Daeva Bootcamp can also fit into a player's regular resource-farming routine. Although the event milestone rewards do not include Kina, running eligible dungeons allows players to work toward the shared goal while progressing their characters. For those focused on AION 2 Kina farming, it is worth checking each dungeon's reward preview before using daily entries. Choosing content that supports both event progress and regular resource needs can make each run more worthwhile.
Does Sanctuary Raid: Ludra Count?
No. Sanctuary Raid: Ludra is not one of the six eligible dungeons.
Its return on November 4 is closely tied to the same update period, but Ludra is a separate raid with its own requirements and event activities. Defeating Ludra will not add clears to the Daeva Bootcamp total.
For players planning to challenge the raid, NC lists these entry requirements:
| Ludra Mode | Required Item Level |
|---|---|
| Normal | 2,800 |
| Hard | 3,000 |
These item level requirements apply to Ludra, not to the six Bootcamp dungeons.
NC has also announced a separate Ludra Hunt event, which rewards titles for players who defeat the raid during its event period. That activity should not be confused with the shared dungeon-clear milestones.
All Five AION 2 Daeva Bootcamp Rewards
The community has five milestones to reach, starting at 500,000 clears and ending at 7 million. Each threshold has its own reward package.
| Global Dungeon Clears | Instant Clear Tickets | Intermediate Training Arcana | Resurrection Stones |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500,000 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| 1,250,000 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| 3,000,000 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| 5,000,000 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
| 7,000,000 | 5 | 3 | 10 |
| Total if all milestones are reached | 14 | 9 | 35 |
The full reward package is worth keeping an eye on, particularly for players who regularly manage multiple characters. Reaching the final milestone gives the Global community 14 Instant Clear Tickets, 9 Intermediate Training Arcana, and 35 Resurrection Stones across the five reward packages.
The first two milestones offer identical quantities, but each is a separate unlock. Later tiers increase the rewards, with the largest package arriving at seven million clears.
Players should also remember that the rewards are tied to community progress, not a personal ranking. NC says that once a milestone is unlocked, its package will be sent to all Global players through in-game account mail.
If the community reaches five million but falls short of seven million, the five-million milestone will still have been reached, while the final package will remain dependent on the last target being completed.
Do You Need to Complete Dungeons to Receive the Rewards?
NC describes Daeva Bootcamp as a shared Global event. Its announcement does not specify a personal clear quota, individual ranking, or minimum contribution requirement for receiving the milestone packages.
In other words, players do not need to compete for a limited number of reward slots. Eligible dungeon clears help move the shared counter forward, and the published rules say milestone rewards are distributed to all Global players when each threshold is reached.
That makes the event relevant even to players who cannot spend several hours farming every day. A few eligible runs still contribute to the same community objective.
There is one distinction worth keeping in mind: the official announcement describes the rewards as going to all Global players, but does not spell out every possible account eligibility condition. Players should follow any additional instructions NC publishes during the event.
Can the Community Reach 7 Million Clears?
Seven million is a large number, but the event gives players approximately 14 days to reach it. That works out to an average of 500,000 eligible clears per day across all five regions.
This is a global average, not a daily quota for each region. Actual progress will depend on player activity and how consistently the community runs eligible content throughout the event.
The inclusion of Normal difficulty should help. Players who are not ready for Hard mode can still contribute, while experienced groups can continue running the difficulty that best suits their progression goals.
The event also overlaps with Ludra's return, giving players another reason to prepare their characters. However, the two activities should be approached separately: run the six eligible dungeons for Bootcamp progress, and challenge Ludra for its raid rewards and separate event titles.
For most players, the simplest approach is to keep running eligible content they already need for progression. There is no confirmed reason to sacrifice a suitable Normal clear for a more difficult run just to increase the Bootcamp counter.
When Will Daeva Bootcamp Rewards Be Sent?
According to NC, rewards will be distributed through in-game account mail as the corresponding milestones are reached.
The announcement gives November 18, 2026, at 23:59 PST as the latest delivery deadline for event rewards. Players should check their in-game mail during and after the event rather than expect every package to arrive at the exact moment a milestone is reached.
NC also reserves the right to update or cancel the event, so players should refer to the official announcement if the schedule or reward rules change.
AION 2 Daeva Bootcamp FAQ
When does AION 2 Daeva Bootcamp start?
The event starts November 4, 2026, at 06:00 PST (15:00 CET). It ends November 17 at 23:59 PST, or November 18 at 08:59 CET.
Which dungeons count toward the 7 million clears?
Krao Cave, Draupnir, Urugugu Canyon, Vakron Sky Island, Shattered Arkanis, and Deus Research Base are eligible. The four Conquest dungeons count on Normal and Hard, while all stages of the two Transcendence dungeons qualify.
Does Normal mode count the same as Hard mode?
Yes. Both Normal and Hard Conquest clears contribute to the same global milestone total. Players do not need to run Hard mode just to help the event.
Does Ludra count toward Daeva Bootcamp?
No. Sanctuary Raid: Ludra is separate from Bootcamp and is not included in the official list of eligible dungeons.
Do I need a personal clear quota to receive the rewards?
NC has not announced an individual clear quota or personal ranking requirement. The published event rules describe shared Global milestones, with rewards sent to Global players when each threshold is unlocked.
What are the total rewards for reaching seven million clears?
The five milestone packages add up to 14 Instant Clear Tickets, 9 Intermediate Training Arcana, and 35 Resurrection Stones.
When is the final reward delivery deadline?
NC says event rewards will be sent no later than November 18, 2026, at 23:59 PST, through in-game account mail.
AION 2: How to Go from 2,800 to 3,000 Gear Score for Hard Ludra
At 2,800 Gear Score, you are close to entering Hard Ludra, but the last 200 points can be surprisingly expensive. A few more enhancement attempts might get you closer, but spending AION 2 Kina on the wrong equipment can leave you short of the requirement with very little budget left.
Hard Ludra opens on November 4, 2026, and requires 3,000 Item Level. Normal Mode opens on the same day at 2,800. If your character is already at the Normal requirement, the immediate question is not how to upgrade everything. It is which upgrades will give you the most Item Level for the resources you have.
Based on Global client version 32, including the October 28 update, a practical route is to check your remaining Ariel Crystal progression, finish worthwhile Belt and Amulet upgrades, and then take eligible Item Level 86 equipment to +15 and Amplify 3. You do not need to push every piece to Amplify 5 just to enter Hard Ludra.
The cost estimates below use the supplied Global progression data. Amplification's +5 Item Level per level has been checked in-game. Market prices are based on an Exchange snapshot from November 1, not a fixed price across all servers. Average costs include estimated failed attempts, so your actual spending may be higher or lower.
Hard Ludra Requirements: 2,800 or 3,000 Item Level?
NCSOFT has confirmed that both Ludra difficulties will be available when the raid returns on November 4.
| Difficulty | Required Item Level | Availability |
|---|---|---|
| Normal | 2,800 | November 4, 2026 |
| Hard | 3,000 | November 4, 2026 |
The game uses Item Level for its entry requirements, although players often refer to the same number as Gear Score, GS, or iLvl.
There is another reason to prepare before the raid opens. The official Ludra Hunt event rewards the first 20 Hard Mode parties in each region with ranked titles. Players who clear either Normal or Hard during the event can also earn a title.
| Hard Clear Ranking | Players per Region | Reward |
|---|---|---|
| First party | 10 | The First to Slay Ludra |
| 2nd–5th parties | 40 | Ludra's Conqueror |
| 6th–20th parties | 150 | Ludra's Vanquisher |
| Other eligible Normal or Hard clears | All other eligible players | Ludra's Nemesis |
The event runs from November 4 until the November 24 maintenance in the PST schedule, or November 25 in the CET schedule. Ranked titles also receive a purple decorative effect.
For most players, reaching 3,000 is the first objective. Groups competing for the early-clear titles will need to prepare for the encounter itself as well as meet the Item Level requirement.
1. Check Your Remaining Ariel Crystals Before Spending Kina
Hard Conquest is worth checking before you start another expensive equipment upgrade. Its Ariel Fragment rewards can provide Item Level without requiring you to enhance or Amplify another piece of gear.
The four relevant dungeons are:
-
Krao Cave
-
Draupnir
-
Urugugu Canyon
-
Vakron Sky Island
Hard Krao Cave and Draupnir are available from 2,600 Item Level. Urugugu Canyon and Vakron Sky Island become part of the Hard Conquest progression at 2,700 following the October 28 update.
Each eligible claim awards 75 Ariel Fragments. Collect 100 fragments to obtain one Daevanion Crystal: Ariel, which adds 1 Item Level. Each of the four dungeons has a limit of 30 crystals per character.
| Hard Conquest Dungeon | Crystal Limit | Maximum Item Level Gain |
|---|---|---|
| Krao Cave | 30 | +30 |
| Draupnir | 30 | +30 |
| Urugugu Canyon | 30 | +30 |
| Vakron Sky Island | 30 | +30 |
| Total | 120 | +120 |
The full limit requires 3,000 fragments per dungeon. At 75 fragments per claim, that means approximately 40 claims per dungeon, or 160 claims across all four.
That is the total needed to reach every dungeon's crystal cap, not a requirement for every character approaching 3,000. Check your current crystal count first. If you have already collected most of the available rewards, finish the remaining claims when the time and effort make sense. If you are only missing a few Item Levels, compare that effort with the equipment upgrades you could complete instead.
These runs are best viewed as a progression and material source rather than a reason to farm equipment drops. The Hard Conquest gear drops are not the main attraction of this route.
2. Upgrade Your Belt and Amulet to Unique +10
If your Belt or Amulet is still below Unique +10, these slots are worth looking at before committing to several Amplification upgrades.
Taking one of these pieces from Unique +0 to +10 adds 10 Item Level. Completing both gives you 20 points.
The average cost for one piece is:
| Upgrade | Item Level Gain | Average Kina Cost | Enhance Stones |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unique +0 to +10 | +10 | 5,026,000 | 200,980 |
The two upgrades together therefore provide +20 Item Level at an estimated 10,052,000 Kina in upgrade fees, plus 401,960 Enhance Stones.
This is a useful early investment if both slots still need work. It is not automatically the best move for every character, though. If your Belt is already +10 and your Amulet is close to its next upgrade, calculate the actual points remaining rather than following a fixed checklist.
The goal is to avoid spending resources on a slot that is already doing its job while another unfinished upgrade could bring you closer to the entry requirement.
3. Take Eligible Item Level 86 Gear to +15 and Amplify 3
After checking your Belt and Amulet, look at your eligible Item Level 86 equipment. Pieces obtained from Enraged Kromede in Fire Temple and Nuakum in Horn Den are part of this upgrade route.
For each suitable piece, the progression is straightforward:
-
Enhance the item from +10 to +15.
-
Amplify it to level 1.
-
Continue to Amplify 2 and 3.
-
Move to another piece once the first one is complete.
Going from +10 to +15 adds 5 Item Level. Amplify levels 1–3 add another 15, giving a total increase of 20 points from the original +10 state.
What Does +10 to +15 Cost?
Enhancement becomes less forgiving after +10. The base success rates in this range are:
| Enhancement Level | Base Success Rate |
|---|---|
| +10 | 65% |
| +11 | 50% |
| +12 | 35% |
| +13 | 25% |
| +14 | 20% |
A failed attempt does not lower the item's current enhancement level. Instead, the next attempt receives an additional 5 percentage points of success chance.
The estimated average cost of going from +10 to +15 is:
| Upgrade | Item Level Gain | Average Kina Cost | Enhance Stones |
|---|---|---|---|
| +10 to +15 | +5 | 11,853,826 | 129,830 |
The supplied progression calculation estimates roughly 12 attempts on average. That is a planning figure, not a guaranteed number of taps. A lucky run can cost less, while repeated failures can push the actual bill higher.
Amplify 1–5: Average Cost per Level
Each Amplify level adds 5 Item Level. The average costs below include the estimated attempts and upgrade fees.
| Amplify Level | Base Success Rate | Average Attempts | Average Kina Cost | Amplify Stones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 66% | 1.5 | 880,469 | 9 |
| 2 | 50% | 1.9 | 1,692,689 | 17 |
| 3 | 33% | 2.7 | 3,747,462 | 32 |
| 4 | 25% | 3.4 | 6,855,976 | 51 |
| 5 | 20% | 4.4 | 13,072,227 | 87 |
| Levels 1–5 total | — | — | 26,248,823 | 196 |
Amplification also has failure protection. A failed attempt keeps the current level and improves the next attempt's success chance. The bonus becomes smaller at higher levels, reaching 1 percentage point at level 5.
For a character working toward Hard Ludra, Amplify 3 is a useful stopping point. It provides 15 Item Level across the three levels, while the cost of continuing to level 4 and 5 rises considerably.
The Real Cost of Taking One Item from +10 to Amplify 3
It is easy to underestimate the cost of Amplification if you look only at its upgrade fees. The item must already be +15, and the required Amplify Stones have their own market value.
Here is the combined estimate for one eligible item:
| Upgrade Stage | Average Kina Cost | Materials |
|---|---|---|
| +10 to +15 | 11,853,826 | 129,830 Enhance Stones |
| Amplify 1–3 | 6,320,620 | 58 Amplify Stones |
| Total | 18,174,446 | 129,830 Enhance Stones + 58 Amplify Stones |
At the November 1 Exchange snapshot of 88,888 Kina per Amplify Stone, buying all 58 stones would add approximately 5,155,504 Kina.
That brings the estimated total to around 23.33 million Kina per item, before assigning a market value to the Enhance Stones.
This is the figure worth keeping in mind when planning several upgrades. One item taken from +10 to Amplify 3 adds 20 Item Level, but it is a substantial investment. Check your remaining gap and budget before repeating the process across your gear set.
4. Farm or Craft Amplify Stones Instead of Buying Everything
Buying Amplify Stones is convenient, but it can become expensive when you need 58 for a single Amplify 3 upgrade.
You can craft one Amplify Stone using:
-
4 Bound Amplify Stone Fragments
-
2,500 Enhance Stones
At the November 1 price snapshot, crafting was approximately 26,000 Kina cheaper per stone than buying directly from the Exchange. That difference will change with market prices, so compare the crafting cost with the current listing before committing your materials.
The following activities provide Amplify Stone Fragments:
| Source | Fragment Yield |
|---|---|
| Transcendence Stage 4 | 3 per claim |
| Transcendence Stage 3 | 2.4 per claim |
| Hard Conquest | 1 per claim |
| Fire Temple | 1 per claim |
| Horn Den | 1 per claim |
| Vakron / Urugugu Canyon | 0.9 per claim |
| Krao Cave / Draupnir | 0.7 per claim |
| Ascension Trial | 3–14 per run, depending on score |
| Season Shop | 20 per season for 300 Oath Coins |
| Abyss Monolith | 26 from the one-time 200-feather reward |
Some of these yields are averages rather than guaranteed rewards. Ascension Trial is particularly useful when you can achieve a strong final score, while the Season Shop offers a predictable seasonal source if you have enough Oath Coins.
If you are planning multiple Amplify 3 upgrades, fragments collected through regular activities can reduce how much AION 2 Kina you need to spend on the Exchange.
5. Which Upgrade Gives You the Best Item Level Return?
To compare the options, the following estimates value Enhance Stones at 25 Kina each and Amplify Stones at the November 1 Exchange price of 88,888 Kina.
| Upgrade | Item Level Gain | Approx. Kina per Item Level | Enhance Stones per Item Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belt or Amulet +0 to +10 | +10 | 1.0M | 20,100 |
| Equipment +10 to +15 | +5 | 3.0M | 26,000 |
| Amplify 1 on a +15 item | +5 | 0.33M | 0 |
| Amplify 2 | +5 | 0.64M | 0 |
| Amplify 3 | +5 | 1.32M | 0 |
| Amplify 4 | +5 | 2.29M | 0 |
| Amplify 5 | +5 | 4.16M | 0 |
These figures include the estimated value of the relevant stones, not just the Kina fees shown in the upgrade tables. They are useful for comparing upgrade choices, but they are not fixed prices.
There is an important distinction when comparing Amplification with enhancement. Amplify 1 costs relatively little per Item Level, but that assumes the item is already +15. If you are starting with a +10 piece, you must first pay for the +10 to +15 upgrade.
Including the estimated value of Enhance Stones, taking a fresh +10 item to +15 and then Amplify 1 works out to roughly 1.68 million Kina per additional Item Level.
That is why Amplify 2 and 3 can be attractive once an item is already prepared. You are adding more Item Level without paying for another full +10 to +15 enhancement sequence.
Amplify 4 and 5 are different. Their cost per point is much higher, so they are harder to justify when the immediate objective is simply to reach 3,000. They make more sense when your character has already met the entry requirement and you want to invest further in that item.
6. One Example of a 2,800 to 3,000 Upgrade Plan
There is no single equipment combination that every character must follow. Your current item levels, completed upgrades, and available materials will determine the cheapest route.
However, consider a character with both Belt and Amulet still at Unique +0 and nine eligible equipment pieces sitting at +10.
| Upgrade | Number of Pieces | Item Level per Piece | Total Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belt and Amulet to Unique +10 | 2 | +10 | +20 |
| Other eligible pieces from +10 to Amplify 3 | 9 | +20 | +180 |
| Total | 11 | — | +200 |
This is an arithmetic example, not a mandatory nine-piece build. It shows how the final 200 points can be assembled from Belt and Amulet upgrades plus several completed +10-to-Amplify-3 sequences.
If your Belt or Amulet is already upgraded, or some of your other pieces have higher Amplification levels, you will need fewer upgrades. Recalculate using your actual Item Level rather than copying the number of pieces in this example.
FAQ: AION 2 Hard Ludra Gear Score
What Gear Score is required for Hard Ludra?
Hard Ludra requires 3,000 Item Level. Normal Ludra requires 2,800. Both difficulties open on November 4, 2026.
Is Amplify 5 necessary for Hard Ludra?
No. The entry requirement is 3,000 Item Level, not a specific Amplification level. Amplify 3 is a useful progression checkpoint because it adds 15 Item Level, while levels 4 and 5 cost considerably more.
How much Kina does Amplify 3 cost?
Amplify levels 1–3 average 6,320,620 Kina in upgrade fees and require 58 Amplify Stones. If you buy all 58 at 88,888 Kina each, the stones add approximately 5.16 million Kina. This does not include the cost of taking the item to +15 first.
How many Ariel Crystals can you get from Hard Conquest?
There are four relevant Hard Conquest dungeons, each with a limit of 30 Ariel Crystals per character. That gives a maximum of 120 crystals, or 120 Item Level, across all four.
Where can I farm Amplify Stone Fragments?
Sources include Transcendence, Hard Conquest, Fire Temple, Horn Den, Ascension Trial, the Season Shop, and the one-time Abyss Monolith reward. The amount depends on the activity and, in some cases, your performance.
The Best Way to Prepare for Hard Ludra
If you are already at 2,800, do not start upgrading every item simply because Hard Ludra is close. Check your remaining Ariel Crystal rewards, finish worthwhile Belt and Amulet upgrades, and then work through eligible +10 equipment one piece at a time.
For most characters, Amplify 3 is a more sensible target than pushing straight to levels 4 and 5. The latter can wait until you have crossed the entry requirement and have a reason to invest further.
The final 200 points are expensive, but they are manageable when you know what each upgrade actually costs. Keep an eye on Exchange prices, make use of the fragments you can earn through regular content, and leave enough Kina in reserve for the attempts that do not go your way.
Hard Ludra's 3,000 requirement is a clear target. Your upgrade plan should be just as clear.
