AION 2: How Do You Level From 1 to 45 Fast Without Falling Behind on Gear?
AION 2 Advanced Access starts September 30, and players looking to hit Level 45 fast will need more than a Main Quest rush. This guide keeps the leveling pace smooth from 1 to 45, with a 4-5 hour target once the route is familiar.
The first global test of AION 2 has ended. Reviews on Steam have been mixed, with Playtest holding a 69% positive rating. As the test progressed, player feedback also improved, with Combat, Game Progression, and Game World receiving more positive feedback.
AION 2 Advanced Access is scheduled to begin on September 30. If the goal is to reach Level 45 as quickly as possible, simply following main quest can easily lead to a situation where the level keeps up but the gear falls behind, slowing down the entire process.

This AION 2 1-45 leveling route works for both Asmodian and Elyos and can also be used when leveling an alt. Players familiar with AION 2, or those who have already gone through the progression in Korea or Taiwan versions, can further reduce the leveling time once the route becomes familiar, with a target of around 4-5 hours.
Level 1-21
Level 1-21 is one of the more time-consuming parts of the entire AION 2 leveling process, with many side quests, feathers, and seal dungeons concentrated in this stage. Once the route is familiar, it takes around 2 hours.
When first progressing through AION 2 main quest, keep an eye on Mini Map. Whenever feathers appear nearby, collect them along the way whenever possible. They can provide titles and other items needed during the early leveling process.
After entering a major city in AION 2, a group of side quests will usually appear around Level 16-17. You can normally pick up four or five quests at once, and completing around 6-7 side quests during Level 1-21 should be enough.
AION 2 side quests are not only useful for EXP. They also provide gear, accessories, and damage-related stats. Only following the main quest can easily lead to insufficient damage or gear during later boss fights. Repeated deaths also mean running back to the area again, and 30-50 minutes can quickly disappear on a single quest.
Seal Dungeons do not need to be completed on a separate trip. After opening Mini Map, if a question mark appears near main quest or side quest route, check it along the way. Completing it can also reward Aion 2 kinah.
During Level 1-21, newly obtained weapons and accessories should be replaced in time. If deaths become frequent while progressing through main quest, check whether better weapons or accessories are available to chase.
Level 21-45
After reaching Level 21 in AION 2, leveling should mainly focus on main quest. There is no need to clear every side quest just for EXP at this stage, as many of them are not worth the extra time.
Around level 32, some side quest rewards become more generous, but there's no need to go out of your way for them. Just complete the side quests you encounter along the main quest route. Around level 32-33, adding one or two extra quests is usually enough to make up the level gap and earn some Aion 2 kinah, then continue pushing the main quest.
By Level 45, Aion 2 gear replaced along the way should have gone through another round of upgrades. Once Gear is ready, you can start preparing for the next dungeon.

Things To Know
When Aion 2 servers are crowded at launch, some quests may have competition for mobs. Certain quests require you to kill specific spawn mobs, and you must actually land hits on mob for the quest to count. Melee characters have shorter attack ranges, making these targets harder to tag in crowded areas.
If a quest area is too crowded during the early days of Aion 2, Range characters will have an easier time handling these quests. Melee players can also group up with nearby players to complete them.
During fast leveling, weapons and accessories have a higher priority. Both can provide damage stats, while armor mainly provides defensive stats. Faster clearing is more important during the leveling process, so after obtaining new gear, prioritize damage-related stats.
As main quest progresses, Main Weapon will be replaced frequently. After obtaining a new Green Weapon, dissolve the old gear and enhance the new weapon to +5. After obtaining a Blue Weapon, enhance it to +5 as well.
For Skills, prioritize Aion 2's damage skills. Left Click, Right Click, and AOE skills can be upgraded first. Whenever further upgrades are available, increase their levels as much as possible until Level 8 and unlock Specialization. Divine Points and Skill Points should also be invested in damage skills first.
Mini Map needs to be checked frequently during Aion 2 leveling process. When you encounter a Feather, Question Mark, Teleport, or Kisk, unlock it along the way whenever possible. When returning to previously explored areas, these locations can be used directly to reduce travel time.
When the distance to the quest objective is more than 600-700 meters, prioritize Teleport. At around 400-500 meters, Wings can be used directly if Wing Stamina is sufficient. When Wing Stamina is limited, pay attention to the flight cost. Learning how to use and cancel AION 2 Wings efficiently can reduce wasted time during movement.
Teleport points should also be unlocked along the route whenever possible. Use Teleport for long distances, and use Wings for shorter distances when Wing Stamina is sufficient. This can reduce unnecessary running throughout Level 1-45 process.
New weapons, accessories, titles, and other gear will constantly enter the inventory during leveling, so the inventory should be organized regularly. Pay attention to Damage and Movement Speed stats on Titles as well. Replace the current title whenever a more suitable one is obtained.
Following these methods avoids wasting time on unnecessary quests and travel while making sure the essential side quests and gear are covered during the early levels. Once the route becomes familiar, AION 2 1-45 fast leveling can save a significant amount of time, with the potential to reach Level 45 in around 4-5 hours. The same process can also be used directly when leveling an alt.
Recommended Article
Can You Play AION 2 Without Turning It Into a Second Job
You finish work, log into AION 2, and open the party finder. There's a dungeon you still need to run, and your character has finally reached its required Item Level. You apply to a few groups.
One wants 100K Combat Power. Another asks for 110K. A third is looking for experienced players only.
After several rejections, you are still standing in the same place. You haven't wiped on a boss or failed a mechanic. You haven't even entered the dungeon.
For some AION 2 players, this has become an increasingly frustrating part of endgame progression. The issue isn't necessarily that the content is too difficult. It's that finding a group can demand more time and character progression than the actual dungeon requires.
This raises a bigger question: can players with jobs, families, and limited gaming hours keep up with AION 2, or does meaningful endgame participation increasingly depend on treating it like a second job?
The answer isn't as simple as blaming hardcore players for setting high requirements. The way Item Level, Combat Power, dungeon rewards, and party recruitment interact deserves a closer look.
The Difference Between AION 2 Item Level and Combat Power
One reason the party-finder debate gets confusing is that players often treat Item Level and Combat Power as if they were the same thing.
They aren't.
Item Level is the actual entry requirement for dungeons. Combat Power is a broader character-strength figure that party leaders often use when deciding whom to invite.
Reaching the required Item Level makes a character eligible to enter the content. It does not guarantee acceptance into a public group. Party leaders can advertise a higher CP requirement even when the dungeon itself doesn't require that number.
This distinction is particularly noticeable around Fire Temple and Ferocious Horn Den. Both Conquest dungeons require 2,100 Item Level, but player-reported party listings in October frequently asked for around 100K CP. Some groups requested 110K to 120K.
A character can therefore meet the game's requirement and still fall below the recruitment standard used by many public groups.
That is the CP wall players are talking about.
AION 2 Dungeon Entry Requirements: What the Game Actually Checks
Before discussing recruitment standards, it helps to know which numbers are enforced by the game.
The following are key Item Level milestones for Global progression, based on available dungeon reference data and the official Ludra announcement.
| Content | Required Item Level |
|---|---|
| Krao Cave / Draupnir Conquest | 700 |
| Urugugu Canyon / Vakron Sky Island Conquest | 1,400 |
| Transcendence Stage 1 | 1,600 |
| Transcendence Stage 2 | 1,900 |
| Fire Temple / Ferocious Horn Den Conquest | 2,100 |
| Transcendence Stage 3 | 2,200 |
| Transcendence Stage 4 | 2,500 |
| Krao Cave / Draupnir Hard | 2,600 |
| Urugugu Canyon / Vakron Sky Island Hard | 2,700 |
| Ludra Normal | 2,800 |
| Ludra Hard | 3,000 |
These are entry thresholds, not recommended Combat Power targets. Transcendence also has progression and rank conditions, so Item Level alone does not tell the entire story.
The distinction becomes especially important at higher progression levels. Ludra Normal requires 2,800 Item Level, while Hard requires 3,000. Those requirements were confirmed in NCSoft's announcement for the raid's November 4 return.
For players working toward those numbers, knowing the actual entry requirements is more useful than assuming every CP figure in a party listing represents an official rule.
How High Are the CP Requirements in Public Parties?
Community-reported recruitment figures show how much party expectations can differ from dungeon entry requirements.
The following numbers come from party listings and player reports collected during October. They are historical snapshots, not fixed requirements for every group.
| Item Level | Content | Reported Party Finder Requests |
|---|---|---|
| 700 | Krao Cave / Draupnir Conquest | Around 65K–70K CP |
| 1,400 | Urugugu Canyon / Vakron Sky Island | Around 70K–75K early in October; some later listings approached 100K |
| 1,900 | Transcendence Stage 2 | Around 85K–100K+ |
| 2,100 | Fire Temple / Ferocious Horn Den | Around 90K–100K commonly; some groups asked for 110K–120K |
| 2,500 | Transcendence Stage 4 | Around 150K–160K in late-October reports |
The 2,100 Item Level bracket is where the gap becomes particularly easy to see. A player can unlock Fire Temple or Ferocious Horn Den without having the 110K CP that some party leaders advertise.
These numbers also move over time. As players acquire better equipment and complete more progression systems, recruitment expectations can rise even when the dungeon's entry requirement stays unchanged.
For someone playing every day, that may simply be part of the endgame. For someone logging in for a few hours after work, repeatedly chasing a moving recruitment target can become exhausting.
Why Do Players Set CP Requirements So Far Above the Entry Level?
There are understandable reasons behind the behavior.
A public party leader is inviting strangers. They usually cannot tell how well an applicant handles the final boss, whether their build is optimized, or how consistently they perform during a difficult encounter.
Combat Power provides a quick comparison. It isn't a perfect measure of skill, but it is visible and convenient.
Time is another factor. Players who run the same dungeon repeatedly may prefer a stronger group that can clear it quickly. A failed attempt or a slow run can be frustrating, particularly when several people have limited time to play.
Group composition matters, too. A lobby may receive applications from plenty of DPS players but still wait for a tank or healer. In that situation, having more damage dealers available doesn't solve the recruitment problem.
None of these reasons automatically makes a party leader toxic. Players are allowed to choose their teammates and organize runs around their own expectations.
The difficulty arises when nearly every public group wants an over-geared team. Players at the actual progression level then have fewer chances to learn encounters and obtain the rewards needed to improve.
When Getting Gear Requires Getting Into Groups That Already Have Better Gear
This is the part of AION 2 gatekeeping that deserves the most attention.
Imagine a player who reaches 2,100 Item Level and wants to improve through Fire Temple or Ferocious Horn Den. They have unlocked the content, but the groups they find repeatedly request CP well above their current level.
They can try to improve elsewhere, but that takes time. They can create their own party, although filling every role isn't always easy. They can join a Legion or find regular teammates, but not everyone has an established group.
The result is a frustrating progression loop:
-
You need dungeon rewards to improve your character.
-
Public parties want more CP than you currently have.
-
You spend time applying for groups instead of running content.
- Your progression slows, making the next recruitment threshold harder to reach.
Kina Adds Another Layer to the Progression Grind
Combat Power and Item Level are only part of the equation. Players also need enough currency to keep upgrading their equipment, and that makes AION 2 Kina an important part of endgame progression. Gear enhancement consumes Kina alongside upgrade materials, with costs increasing as players work toward higher enhancement levels. This creates another decision for players with limited time: should they spend their available Kina on immediate gear improvements, or save it for other progression expenses? When every upgrade matters and public parties are already asking for higher CP, running short on Kina can make it even harder to close the gap. Efficient currency management may not guarantee a party invitation, but it can help players avoid falling further behind.
This is not the same as saying every dungeon should be cleared by every character. Difficult content should still reward preparation and good play.
But there is a difference between being undergeared for a challenge and being unable to find a group despite meeting its actual entry requirement.
That difference matters most to players who don't have several hours available every evening.
Does Your Class Affect Your Chances of Getting Accepted?
It can.
Community reports suggest that role availability is an important part of the recruitment problem. Groups looking for a Cleric or Templar may have fewer suitable applicants than groups recruiting another damage dealer.
That can leave DPS players competing for the same limited number of spots. Some players have also reported class-related rejections, particularly when their character is not among the party leader's preferred choices.
However, individual reports shouldn't be treated as proof that every class faces the same treatment across all servers. A full group, an unfilled healer slot, or a specific party composition can all explain why an otherwise qualified applicant is declined.
For players applying through the public party finder, checking the remaining roles and reading the lobby title carefully can save a lot of wasted time.
Ludra Returns Today: Another Major Progression Target
Ludra returns to AION 2 on November 4, bringing a new endgame challenge with updated mechanics.
According to NCSoft's official announcement, Normal Mode requires 2,800 Item Level and Hard Mode requires 3,000. Both difficulties are available from the raid's return.
The update also introduces the Ludra Hunt. The first 20 parties in each region to defeat Hard Mode during the event period can earn exclusive titles. Regions include Europe, NA East, NA West, South America, and Asia.
This creates an obvious incentive for highly progressed groups to prepare carefully and compete for early clears. It also gives players working toward 3,000 Item Level another reason to improve their characters.
But the distinction between entry requirements and recruitment requirements still applies. The official 2,800 and 3,000 figures are Item Level thresholds, not CP requirements. There is not yet enough evidence to claim that Ludra has developed the same widespread recruitment problem reported around earlier dungeons.
For now, players should treat the raid as a new progression target and pay attention to how its public groups develop after release.
What Could Make AION 2 More Accessible Without Making It Easier?
The solution isn't to remove challenging dungeons or force experienced players to accept every application. That would create a different problem.
A better approach would give players more ways to find groups that match their experience and available time.
Clearer party-finder categories: Separate learning runs, progression attempts, and fast clears. Players should know whether a group expects a perfect run or is willing to explain mechanics.
More useful recruitment information: Class needs, experience expectations, and group objectives should be easier to communicate. A single CP number cannot tell a leader everything about an applicant.
Better support for learning groups: Players need somewhere to practice boss mechanics without feeling that every mistake makes them unwelcome. Wipes are part of learning difficult encounters.
More flexible matchmaking: An automated option for suitable group content could help players who don't have a Legion or regular teammates, while manual recruitment remains available for experienced groups.
These are suggestions, not features NCSoft has announced. They address a simple problem: finding teammates should not become another major obstacle between a player and the content they have already unlocked.
Can Casual Players Keep Up in AION 2?
Yes, but the experience depends heavily on how they approach group content and how much time they can commit.
Players with active Legions, regular teammates, or the patience to organize their own parties have more options. Solo players and casual DPS characters may have a harder time when public groups consistently ask for CP well above the dungeon's entry requirement.
AION 2 does not need to make every encounter easy. Its endgame should reward preparation, teamwork, and players who enjoy pushing their characters further.
But there is little value in creating content that players technically qualify for and then making it unnecessarily difficult to find a group.
The October party-finder discussions show that this is a real source of frustration for some players. Ludra now adds another major target to the progression ladder, and its recruitment environment will be worth watching.
An MMORPG should give players reasons to come back because they enjoy the world, the fights, and the people they play with. If keeping up starts to feel like clocking in for another shift, even the most dedicated players may eventually wonder whether the grind is worth it.
AION 2 Melee Players Are Investing in Their Characters. So Why Do They Die So Fast in Mass PvP
You spend days improving your character. You upgrade your gear, work on your Stigmas, invest in progression systems, and watch your Combat Power climb. A considerable amount of AION 2 Kina goes into making your character stronger. Eventually, the numbers on your profile start looking respectable.
Then you enter a crowded Abyss battle, move toward the enemy, and die before you can properly identify who attacked you.
That is the frustration behind a recent AION 2 community discussion about melee combat. One player summed it up with a deliberately exaggerated comparison: whether you have 300K Combat Power or 30K, you can still die in a nanosecond when mass PvP breaks out.
The numbers are part of the player's complaint, not proof that both characters perform identically. But the point is easy to understand. For some Gladiator and Assassin players, the difference between a heavily invested character and a much weaker one seems far less noticeable once a large Abyss fight begins.
This is not simply another argument about which class deals the most damage. It raises a more uncomfortable question: What is the value of all that character progression if you cannot survive long enough to use it in the game's biggest PvP battles?
When the Abyss Gets Crowded, Melee Has a Different Problem
Melee combat requires commitment. You have to get close, choose a target, and put yourself within reach of the enemy before your main abilities can do their job.
That is manageable in a smaller encounter. A Gladiator can pressure an exposed opponent, an Assassin can look for an isolated target, and a Templar can disrupt enemy positioning with its control abilities.
Large-scale Abyss PvP changes the equation.
When several groups collide, moving toward the enemy can put you in range of multiple opponents at once. Rangers and Sorcerers can contribute damage from a distance, while melee characters have to cross the space between the two formations before they can apply meaningful pressure.
The problem becomes worse when the battlefield is difficult to read. A player may see an opportunity to advance, only to find that the enemy formation is much closer or larger than expected. By the time a target becomes visible or an attack can be identified, the engagement may already be going badly.
One October 18 community report described almost exactly this experience. During an Abyss mass PvP encounter, the player said enemy characters appeared only after being pulled into the fight. Some ranged abilities seemed to become visible just before impact, making it difficult to identify who was attacking.
That is one player's experience, not confirmation of a universal technical problem. But it illustrates why visibility matters so much in this type of combat.
A melee player needs more than damage and defensive stats. They need to understand where the enemy is, recognize an opening, and have enough time to act on it.
Combat Power Is Supposed to Represent Progression. But Does It Help in Mass PvP?
Combat Power is one of the most visible measures of character progression in AION 2. It reflects the combined development of a character rather than simply showing the strength of one equipment slot.
Gear, enhancement, Stigmas, Daevanion progression, Arcana, and other character systems all contribute to making a character stronger. Each improvement takes time, resources, and often a substantial amount of Kina.
That investment is not imaginary. Better progression can make a meaningful difference in many parts of the game.
The problem is that Combat Power does not guarantee that a player will survive a badly positioned engagement. A character with stronger equipment still has to deal with incoming attacks, enemy control abilities, and the difficulty of reaching a target in a crowded battle.
It is also worth putting CP numbers into context. Third-party tracking of Global level 45 characters showed typical Combat Power figures rising beyond the mid-to-high 50Ks seen in early launch-period samples. By the end of October, reported class medians were roughly in the 62K–72K range, while the strongest characters were considerably higher. These are snapshots from external character-data tracking, not an official NCSOFT benchmark.
The important distinction is that a higher CP number represents progression, not a promise of survival under concentrated PvP damage.
A well-developed Gladiator may have better defensive options than a less-developed one. But if several opponents focus that Gladiator while the character is still approaching, the advantage may not feel nearly as significant as it does in a smaller fight.
That is where the frustration comes from. Players are not necessarily saying progression has no value. They are questioning why its benefits can feel so limited in the content where they most want to use their characters.
The Kina Investment Makes the Frustration More Personal
For players who have spent considerable time building a character, the problem is not just losing a fight. It is the feeling that the resources invested in progression are not translating into the expected experience.
Aion 2 Kina is part of that wider progression economy. Players use their resources to support upgrades and character development, gradually improving the equipment and systems behind their Combat Power.
That makes the contrast particularly frustrating. A player can spend a long time farming and investing in a stronger build, only to enter a crowded Abyss encounter and feel no more capable of participating than before.
Of course, Kina and equipment upgrades are not wasted simply because mass PvP is difficult. They still contribute to character development across other content. Nor does higher Combat Power guarantee victory against a coordinated group.
But players reasonably expect their investment to matter when they enter large-scale faction battles. If the main limiting factors are getting close enough to attack, identifying opponents, and surviving concentrated damage, simply increasing CP will not address the entire problem.
The character sheet can show substantial progress while the battlefield tells a very different story.
Small Fights and Large Abyss Battles Are Not the Same Experience
It is important not to treat every PvP encounter as though it has the same balance problems.
In a smaller fight, there are fewer opponents to track and fewer attacks arriving at once. Players have more room to identify targets, use mobility, manage defensive skills, and react to what is happening around them.
That gives melee classes more opportunities to demonstrate what their builds can do.
Gladiators can pressure enemies they manage to reach. Assassins can use stealth and mobility to look for vulnerable targets. Templars can create openings through control, while Chanters contribute through support and their own combat tools.
In a large-scale Abyss engagement, those roles become harder to execute.
A Gladiator charging into a tightly packed formation can attract attention from several ranged opponents. An Assassin looking for an isolated target may struggle if enemy visibility is poor. A Templar's pull can create an opportunity, but the rest of the group still needs to follow up.
The issue is not that these classes suddenly lose all their abilities. It is that the conditions required to use those abilities become much harder to achieve.
That is why advice such as improving positioning or waiting for a better engagement window only goes so far. Those decisions matter, but they cannot completely compensate for a battlefield where players struggle to identify threats or survive the approach.
Global's October Updates Helped, but They Did Not Introduce Korea's Full PvP Overhaul
AION 2's regional update differences are especially important in this discussion.
During an October 13 livestream for the Korean service, NCSOFT outlined a series of PvP adjustments intended to increase time-to-kill and improve melee participation in large-scale battles.
The announced changes included an approximately 30% reduction in PvP damage, alongside adjustments to Assault skills and defensive effects. One notable Assault change increased the potential Defense and all-attribute resistance bonuses for five seconds, scaling according to the number of targets hit.
Those changes were part of the Korean service's October update. They should not be confused with a confirmed Global implementation.
Global's October 14 patch notes did not include the same broad PvP damage reduction. The October 21 update also did not establish that the Korean overhaul had been applied to Global.
Global did receive its own adjustments on October 28:
| Class | Level 45 base HP before | Level 45 base HP after |
|---|---|---|
| Gladiator | 4,702 | 6,202 |
| Templar | 4,702 | 6,202 |
| Assassin | 4,702 | 5,702 |
| Ranger | 4,702 | 5,702 |
| Sorcerer | 4,702 | 5,702 |
| Spiritmaster | 4,702 | 5,702 |
| Chanter | 4,702 | 5,702 |
| Cleric | 4,702 | 5,702 |
Gladiators and Templars received an additional 1,500 base HP at Level 45, while the other six classes received 1,000. Assassins also received an increased HP effect on Heightened Sixth Sense and a reduction to Illusive Clone's base cooldown, from 90 to 60 seconds.
However, there is an important detail: the HP changes were presented alongside adjustments to PvE boss damage, with the stated purpose of helping melee classes withstand boss attacks at close range. They should not be described as a dedicated Global mass PvP damage-reduction update.
The same patch also addressed certain cases where player characters were invisible during PvP. That is relevant to the visibility complaints, but it does not establish that every reported render-distance problem has been resolved.
For Global players, the distinction matters. A Korean balance change may offer an indication of the developer's direction, but it does not automatically describe the live experience on Global servers.
What Can Melee Players Actually Do Right Now?
There is no simple positioning trick that solves every problem in a crowded Abyss battle. Still, some approaches make more sense than trying to force a direct engagement every time.
Gladiators should look for openings rather than lead every charge. Moving with allied pressure and choosing a target that is already occupied can be more effective than entering an enemy formation alone.
Assassins should prioritize target selection. Their mobility is more useful when it creates a clear opportunity to attack or disengage. Isolated opponents and distracted ranged players are generally better targets than a fully prepared group.
Templars should think about follow-up. A successful control ability or pull can create an opening, but that opening becomes much more valuable when allied players are ready to capitalize on it.
Groups should move together. A melee character advancing without support is much easier to focus than one moving with teammates who can apply pressure and cover the approach.
These are tactical considerations, not solutions to technical or balance problems. Better coordination cannot completely eliminate visibility issues or concentrated damage, but it can reduce the number of engagements where a melee player is left exposed without support.
The Real Problem Is the Gap Between Character Progression and Battlefield Experience
AION 2 launched globally on October 5, 2026, with free flight, a large open world, and faction-based PvP among its major attractions. The aerial combat and vertical environment are an important part of what makes the game different.
But those same features create demanding conditions for large-scale battles. Players have to manage distance, elevation, movement, enemy positioning, and incoming attacks while many characters are fighting in the same area.
For ranged classes, distance can provide opportunities to contribute without immediately entering the enemy formation. Melee classes have to take on more risk simply to reach their targets.
That does not mean melee should dominate every fight or survive every mistake. It means the game needs to give close-range classes a reasonable opportunity to participate in the content built around faction warfare.
The recent complaints are not proof that Gladiators or Assassins are useless. They are evidence of a gap between what some players expect from their investment and what they experience in the largest battles.
A high Combat Power character should not be guaranteed a win. But players who have spent time, effort, and Kina building that character should feel that their progression gives them meaningful ways to influence a fight.
Right now, that is the question hanging over AION 2's mass PvP experience: when the Abyss fills with enemies, does your character's progression still matter—or does simply surviving long enough to see the fight become the bigger challenge?
AION 2 Daeva Bootcamp: All Eligible Dungeons and Rewards
AION 2 Global players have a shared target starting November 4: 7 million eligible dungeon clears in two weeks. Every qualifying run contributes to one global counter across Europe, NA East, NA West, South America, and Asia. When the community reaches a milestone, its rewards are sent to players on the Global service through in-game mail.
The event is called Daeva Bootcamp, and it arrives alongside the return of Sanctuary Raid: Ludra. But the two activities have different rules. Ludra clears do not count toward Bootcamp progress, and players do not need to enter Hard difficulty to help the community.
Here are the event dates, all six eligible dungeons, the five reward tiers, and what players should know before the challenge begins.
AION 2 Daeva Bootcamp: Dates and Participating Regions
NC has scheduled Daeva Bootcamp to run from November 4 through November 17 in PST. The event ends on November 18 in CET because of the time difference.
| Event Detail | Official Information |
|---|---|
| Start (PST) | November 4, 2026, at 06:00 |
| End (PST) | November 17, 2026, at 23:59 |
| Start (CET) | November 4, 2026, at 15:00 |
| End (CET) | November 18, 2026, at 08:59 |
| Global Target | 7,000,000 eligible dungeon clears |
| Participating Regions | Europe, NA East, NA West, South America, Asia |
| Reward Delivery | In-game account mail |
| Latest Reward Delivery | November 18, 2026, at 23:59 PST |
All five listed regions contribute to the same Global milestone total. NC has not announced separate regional targets or individual leaderboards for Daeva Bootcamp. The announcement also does not list Korea or Taiwan among the regions participating in this Global event.
The important distinction is that this is a community-wide challenge, not a race between individual players. A clear in Europe contributes to the same target as a clear in Asia or North America.
Which Dungeons Count Toward Daeva Bootcamp?
Only six dungeons are included in the official eligibility list. Four are Conquest dungeons, available for this event on Normal and Hard difficulty. The other two are Transcendence dungeons, with all stages eligible.
| Dungeon | Content Type | Eligible Difficulty |
|---|---|---|
| Krao Cave | Conquest | Normal and Hard |
| Draupnir | Conquest | Normal and Hard |
| Urugugu Canyon | Conquest | Normal and Hard |
| Vakron Sky Island | Conquest | Normal and Hard |
| Shattered Arkanis | Transcendence | All stages |
| Deus Research Base | Transcendence | All stages |
Normal difficulty counts just as much as Hard difficulty toward the global target. That is probably the most useful detail for players who are still building their characters or do not have a regular Hard-mode group.
There is no reason to move into a more difficult version solely for Bootcamp progress. If Normal Conquest dungeons are already part of your routine, those clears can contribute to the event without requiring a change in difficulty.
The same applies to Transcendence: NC lists all stages of Shattered Arkanis and Deus Research Base as eligible. Players should stick to these named instances rather than assume that every dungeon or PvE activity contributes to the counter.
Daeva Bootcamp and AION 2 Kina Farming
Daeva Bootcamp can also fit into a player's regular resource-farming routine. Although the event milestone rewards do not include Kina, running eligible dungeons allows players to work toward the shared goal while progressing their characters. For those focused on AION 2 Kina farming, it is worth checking each dungeon's reward preview before using daily entries. Choosing content that supports both event progress and regular resource needs can make each run more worthwhile.
Does Sanctuary Raid: Ludra Count?
No. Sanctuary Raid: Ludra is not one of the six eligible dungeons.
Its return on November 4 is closely tied to the same update period, but Ludra is a separate raid with its own requirements and event activities. Defeating Ludra will not add clears to the Daeva Bootcamp total.
For players planning to challenge the raid, NC lists these entry requirements:
| Ludra Mode | Required Item Level |
|---|---|
| Normal | 2,800 |
| Hard | 3,000 |
These item level requirements apply to Ludra, not to the six Bootcamp dungeons.
NC has also announced a separate Ludra Hunt event, which rewards titles for players who defeat the raid during its event period. That activity should not be confused with the shared dungeon-clear milestones.
All Five AION 2 Daeva Bootcamp Rewards
The community has five milestones to reach, starting at 500,000 clears and ending at 7 million. Each threshold has its own reward package.
| Global Dungeon Clears | Instant Clear Tickets | Intermediate Training Arcana | Resurrection Stones |
|---|---|---|---|
| 500,000 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| 1,250,000 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| 3,000,000 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
| 5,000,000 | 3 | 2 | 10 |
| 7,000,000 | 5 | 3 | 10 |
| Total if all milestones are reached | 14 | 9 | 35 |
The full reward package is worth keeping an eye on, particularly for players who regularly manage multiple characters. Reaching the final milestone gives the Global community 14 Instant Clear Tickets, 9 Intermediate Training Arcana, and 35 Resurrection Stones across the five reward packages.
The first two milestones offer identical quantities, but each is a separate unlock. Later tiers increase the rewards, with the largest package arriving at seven million clears.
Players should also remember that the rewards are tied to community progress, not a personal ranking. NC says that once a milestone is unlocked, its package will be sent to all Global players through in-game account mail.
If the community reaches five million but falls short of seven million, the five-million milestone will still have been reached, while the final package will remain dependent on the last target being completed.
Do You Need to Complete Dungeons to Receive the Rewards?
NC describes Daeva Bootcamp as a shared Global event. Its announcement does not specify a personal clear quota, individual ranking, or minimum contribution requirement for receiving the milestone packages.
In other words, players do not need to compete for a limited number of reward slots. Eligible dungeon clears help move the shared counter forward, and the published rules say milestone rewards are distributed to all Global players when each threshold is reached.
That makes the event relevant even to players who cannot spend several hours farming every day. A few eligible runs still contribute to the same community objective.
There is one distinction worth keeping in mind: the official announcement describes the rewards as going to all Global players, but does not spell out every possible account eligibility condition. Players should follow any additional instructions NC publishes during the event.
Can the Community Reach 7 Million Clears?
Seven million is a large number, but the event gives players approximately 14 days to reach it. That works out to an average of 500,000 eligible clears per day across all five regions.
This is a global average, not a daily quota for each region. Actual progress will depend on player activity and how consistently the community runs eligible content throughout the event.
The inclusion of Normal difficulty should help. Players who are not ready for Hard mode can still contribute, while experienced groups can continue running the difficulty that best suits their progression goals.
The event also overlaps with Ludra's return, giving players another reason to prepare their characters. However, the two activities should be approached separately: run the six eligible dungeons for Bootcamp progress, and challenge Ludra for its raid rewards and separate event titles.
For most players, the simplest approach is to keep running eligible content they already need for progression. There is no confirmed reason to sacrifice a suitable Normal clear for a more difficult run just to increase the Bootcamp counter.
When Will Daeva Bootcamp Rewards Be Sent?
According to NC, rewards will be distributed through in-game account mail as the corresponding milestones are reached.
The announcement gives November 18, 2026, at 23:59 PST as the latest delivery deadline for event rewards. Players should check their in-game mail during and after the event rather than expect every package to arrive at the exact moment a milestone is reached.
NC also reserves the right to update or cancel the event, so players should refer to the official announcement if the schedule or reward rules change.
AION 2 Daeva Bootcamp FAQ
When does AION 2 Daeva Bootcamp start?
The event starts November 4, 2026, at 06:00 PST (15:00 CET). It ends November 17 at 23:59 PST, or November 18 at 08:59 CET.
Which dungeons count toward the 7 million clears?
Krao Cave, Draupnir, Urugugu Canyon, Vakron Sky Island, Shattered Arkanis, and Deus Research Base are eligible. The four Conquest dungeons count on Normal and Hard, while all stages of the two Transcendence dungeons qualify.
Does Normal mode count the same as Hard mode?
Yes. Both Normal and Hard Conquest clears contribute to the same global milestone total. Players do not need to run Hard mode just to help the event.
Does Ludra count toward Daeva Bootcamp?
No. Sanctuary Raid: Ludra is separate from Bootcamp and is not included in the official list of eligible dungeons.
Do I need a personal clear quota to receive the rewards?
NC has not announced an individual clear quota or personal ranking requirement. The published event rules describe shared Global milestones, with rewards sent to Global players when each threshold is unlocked.
What are the total rewards for reaching seven million clears?
The five milestone packages add up to 14 Instant Clear Tickets, 9 Intermediate Training Arcana, and 35 Resurrection Stones.
When is the final reward delivery deadline?
NC says event rewards will be sent no later than November 18, 2026, at 23:59 PST, through in-game account mail.
AION 2: How to Go from 2,800 to 3,000 Gear Score for Hard Ludra
At 2,800 Gear Score, you are close to entering Hard Ludra, but the last 200 points can be surprisingly expensive. A few more enhancement attempts might get you closer, but spending AION 2 Kina on the wrong equipment can leave you short of the requirement with very little budget left.
Hard Ludra opens on November 4, 2026, and requires 3,000 Item Level. Normal Mode opens on the same day at 2,800. If your character is already at the Normal requirement, the immediate question is not how to upgrade everything. It is which upgrades will give you the most Item Level for the resources you have.
Based on Global client version 32, including the October 28 update, a practical route is to check your remaining Ariel Crystal progression, finish worthwhile Belt and Amulet upgrades, and then take eligible Item Level 86 equipment to +15 and Amplify 3. You do not need to push every piece to Amplify 5 just to enter Hard Ludra.
The cost estimates below use the supplied Global progression data. Amplification's +5 Item Level per level has been checked in-game. Market prices are based on an Exchange snapshot from November 1, not a fixed price across all servers. Average costs include estimated failed attempts, so your actual spending may be higher or lower.
Hard Ludra Requirements: 2,800 or 3,000 Item Level?
NCSOFT has confirmed that both Ludra difficulties will be available when the raid returns on November 4.
| Difficulty | Required Item Level | Availability |
|---|---|---|
| Normal | 2,800 | November 4, 2026 |
| Hard | 3,000 | November 4, 2026 |
The game uses Item Level for its entry requirements, although players often refer to the same number as Gear Score, GS, or iLvl.
There is another reason to prepare before the raid opens. The official Ludra Hunt event rewards the first 20 Hard Mode parties in each region with ranked titles. Players who clear either Normal or Hard during the event can also earn a title.
| Hard Clear Ranking | Players per Region | Reward |
|---|---|---|
| First party | 10 | The First to Slay Ludra |
| 2nd–5th parties | 40 | Ludra's Conqueror |
| 6th–20th parties | 150 | Ludra's Vanquisher |
| Other eligible Normal or Hard clears | All other eligible players | Ludra's Nemesis |
The event runs from November 4 until the November 24 maintenance in the PST schedule, or November 25 in the CET schedule. Ranked titles also receive a purple decorative effect.
For most players, reaching 3,000 is the first objective. Groups competing for the early-clear titles will need to prepare for the encounter itself as well as meet the Item Level requirement.
1. Check Your Remaining Ariel Crystals Before Spending Kina
Hard Conquest is worth checking before you start another expensive equipment upgrade. Its Ariel Fragment rewards can provide Item Level without requiring you to enhance or Amplify another piece of gear.
The four relevant dungeons are:
-
Krao Cave
-
Draupnir
-
Urugugu Canyon
-
Vakron Sky Island
Hard Krao Cave and Draupnir are available from 2,600 Item Level. Urugugu Canyon and Vakron Sky Island become part of the Hard Conquest progression at 2,700 following the October 28 update.
Each eligible claim awards 75 Ariel Fragments. Collect 100 fragments to obtain one Daevanion Crystal: Ariel, which adds 1 Item Level. Each of the four dungeons has a limit of 30 crystals per character.
| Hard Conquest Dungeon | Crystal Limit | Maximum Item Level Gain |
|---|---|---|
| Krao Cave | 30 | +30 |
| Draupnir | 30 | +30 |
| Urugugu Canyon | 30 | +30 |
| Vakron Sky Island | 30 | +30 |
| Total | 120 | +120 |
The full limit requires 3,000 fragments per dungeon. At 75 fragments per claim, that means approximately 40 claims per dungeon, or 160 claims across all four.
That is the total needed to reach every dungeon's crystal cap, not a requirement for every character approaching 3,000. Check your current crystal count first. If you have already collected most of the available rewards, finish the remaining claims when the time and effort make sense. If you are only missing a few Item Levels, compare that effort with the equipment upgrades you could complete instead.
These runs are best viewed as a progression and material source rather than a reason to farm equipment drops. The Hard Conquest gear drops are not the main attraction of this route.
2. Upgrade Your Belt and Amulet to Unique +10
If your Belt or Amulet is still below Unique +10, these slots are worth looking at before committing to several Amplification upgrades.
Taking one of these pieces from Unique +0 to +10 adds 10 Item Level. Completing both gives you 20 points.
The average cost for one piece is:
| Upgrade | Item Level Gain | Average Kina Cost | Enhance Stones |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unique +0 to +10 | +10 | 5,026,000 | 200,980 |
The two upgrades together therefore provide +20 Item Level at an estimated 10,052,000 Kina in upgrade fees, plus 401,960 Enhance Stones.
This is a useful early investment if both slots still need work. It is not automatically the best move for every character, though. If your Belt is already +10 and your Amulet is close to its next upgrade, calculate the actual points remaining rather than following a fixed checklist.
The goal is to avoid spending resources on a slot that is already doing its job while another unfinished upgrade could bring you closer to the entry requirement.
3. Take Eligible Item Level 86 Gear to +15 and Amplify 3
After checking your Belt and Amulet, look at your eligible Item Level 86 equipment. Pieces obtained from Enraged Kromede in Fire Temple and Nuakum in Horn Den are part of this upgrade route.
For each suitable piece, the progression is straightforward:
-
Enhance the item from +10 to +15.
-
Amplify it to level 1.
-
Continue to Amplify 2 and 3.
-
Move to another piece once the first one is complete.
Going from +10 to +15 adds 5 Item Level. Amplify levels 1–3 add another 15, giving a total increase of 20 points from the original +10 state.
What Does +10 to +15 Cost?
Enhancement becomes less forgiving after +10. The base success rates in this range are:
| Enhancement Level | Base Success Rate |
|---|---|
| +10 | 65% |
| +11 | 50% |
| +12 | 35% |
| +13 | 25% |
| +14 | 20% |
A failed attempt does not lower the item's current enhancement level. Instead, the next attempt receives an additional 5 percentage points of success chance.
The estimated average cost of going from +10 to +15 is:
| Upgrade | Item Level Gain | Average Kina Cost | Enhance Stones |
|---|---|---|---|
| +10 to +15 | +5 | 11,853,826 | 129,830 |
The supplied progression calculation estimates roughly 12 attempts on average. That is a planning figure, not a guaranteed number of taps. A lucky run can cost less, while repeated failures can push the actual bill higher.
Amplify 1–5: Average Cost per Level
Each Amplify level adds 5 Item Level. The average costs below include the estimated attempts and upgrade fees.
| Amplify Level | Base Success Rate | Average Attempts | Average Kina Cost | Amplify Stones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 66% | 1.5 | 880,469 | 9 |
| 2 | 50% | 1.9 | 1,692,689 | 17 |
| 3 | 33% | 2.7 | 3,747,462 | 32 |
| 4 | 25% | 3.4 | 6,855,976 | 51 |
| 5 | 20% | 4.4 | 13,072,227 | 87 |
| Levels 1–5 total | — | — | 26,248,823 | 196 |
Amplification also has failure protection. A failed attempt keeps the current level and improves the next attempt's success chance. The bonus becomes smaller at higher levels, reaching 1 percentage point at level 5.
For a character working toward Hard Ludra, Amplify 3 is a useful stopping point. It provides 15 Item Level across the three levels, while the cost of continuing to level 4 and 5 rises considerably.
The Real Cost of Taking One Item from +10 to Amplify 3
It is easy to underestimate the cost of Amplification if you look only at its upgrade fees. The item must already be +15, and the required Amplify Stones have their own market value.
Here is the combined estimate for one eligible item:
| Upgrade Stage | Average Kina Cost | Materials |
|---|---|---|
| +10 to +15 | 11,853,826 | 129,830 Enhance Stones |
| Amplify 1–3 | 6,320,620 | 58 Amplify Stones |
| Total | 18,174,446 | 129,830 Enhance Stones + 58 Amplify Stones |
At the November 1 Exchange snapshot of 88,888 Kina per Amplify Stone, buying all 58 stones would add approximately 5,155,504 Kina.
That brings the estimated total to around 23.33 million Kina per item, before assigning a market value to the Enhance Stones.
This is the figure worth keeping in mind when planning several upgrades. One item taken from +10 to Amplify 3 adds 20 Item Level, but it is a substantial investment. Check your remaining gap and budget before repeating the process across your gear set.
4. Farm or Craft Amplify Stones Instead of Buying Everything
Buying Amplify Stones is convenient, but it can become expensive when you need 58 for a single Amplify 3 upgrade.
You can craft one Amplify Stone using:
-
4 Bound Amplify Stone Fragments
-
2,500 Enhance Stones
At the November 1 price snapshot, crafting was approximately 26,000 Kina cheaper per stone than buying directly from the Exchange. That difference will change with market prices, so compare the crafting cost with the current listing before committing your materials.
The following activities provide Amplify Stone Fragments:
| Source | Fragment Yield |
|---|---|
| Transcendence Stage 4 | 3 per claim |
| Transcendence Stage 3 | 2.4 per claim |
| Hard Conquest | 1 per claim |
| Fire Temple | 1 per claim |
| Horn Den | 1 per claim |
| Vakron / Urugugu Canyon | 0.9 per claim |
| Krao Cave / Draupnir | 0.7 per claim |
| Ascension Trial | 3–14 per run, depending on score |
| Season Shop | 20 per season for 300 Oath Coins |
| Abyss Monolith | 26 from the one-time 200-feather reward |
Some of these yields are averages rather than guaranteed rewards. Ascension Trial is particularly useful when you can achieve a strong final score, while the Season Shop offers a predictable seasonal source if you have enough Oath Coins.
If you are planning multiple Amplify 3 upgrades, fragments collected through regular activities can reduce how much AION 2 Kina you need to spend on the Exchange.
5. Which Upgrade Gives You the Best Item Level Return?
To compare the options, the following estimates value Enhance Stones at 25 Kina each and Amplify Stones at the November 1 Exchange price of 88,888 Kina.
| Upgrade | Item Level Gain | Approx. Kina per Item Level | Enhance Stones per Item Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belt or Amulet +0 to +10 | +10 | 1.0M | 20,100 |
| Equipment +10 to +15 | +5 | 3.0M | 26,000 |
| Amplify 1 on a +15 item | +5 | 0.33M | 0 |
| Amplify 2 | +5 | 0.64M | 0 |
| Amplify 3 | +5 | 1.32M | 0 |
| Amplify 4 | +5 | 2.29M | 0 |
| Amplify 5 | +5 | 4.16M | 0 |
These figures include the estimated value of the relevant stones, not just the Kina fees shown in the upgrade tables. They are useful for comparing upgrade choices, but they are not fixed prices.
There is an important distinction when comparing Amplification with enhancement. Amplify 1 costs relatively little per Item Level, but that assumes the item is already +15. If you are starting with a +10 piece, you must first pay for the +10 to +15 upgrade.
Including the estimated value of Enhance Stones, taking a fresh +10 item to +15 and then Amplify 1 works out to roughly 1.68 million Kina per additional Item Level.
That is why Amplify 2 and 3 can be attractive once an item is already prepared. You are adding more Item Level without paying for another full +10 to +15 enhancement sequence.
Amplify 4 and 5 are different. Their cost per point is much higher, so they are harder to justify when the immediate objective is simply to reach 3,000. They make more sense when your character has already met the entry requirement and you want to invest further in that item.
6. One Example of a 2,800 to 3,000 Upgrade Plan
There is no single equipment combination that every character must follow. Your current item levels, completed upgrades, and available materials will determine the cheapest route.
However, consider a character with both Belt and Amulet still at Unique +0 and nine eligible equipment pieces sitting at +10.
| Upgrade | Number of Pieces | Item Level per Piece | Total Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belt and Amulet to Unique +10 | 2 | +10 | +20 |
| Other eligible pieces from +10 to Amplify 3 | 9 | +20 | +180 |
| Total | 11 | — | +200 |
This is an arithmetic example, not a mandatory nine-piece build. It shows how the final 200 points can be assembled from Belt and Amulet upgrades plus several completed +10-to-Amplify-3 sequences.
If your Belt or Amulet is already upgraded, or some of your other pieces have higher Amplification levels, you will need fewer upgrades. Recalculate using your actual Item Level rather than copying the number of pieces in this example.
FAQ: AION 2 Hard Ludra Gear Score
What Gear Score is required for Hard Ludra?
Hard Ludra requires 3,000 Item Level. Normal Ludra requires 2,800. Both difficulties open on November 4, 2026.
Is Amplify 5 necessary for Hard Ludra?
No. The entry requirement is 3,000 Item Level, not a specific Amplification level. Amplify 3 is a useful progression checkpoint because it adds 15 Item Level, while levels 4 and 5 cost considerably more.
How much Kina does Amplify 3 cost?
Amplify levels 1–3 average 6,320,620 Kina in upgrade fees and require 58 Amplify Stones. If you buy all 58 at 88,888 Kina each, the stones add approximately 5.16 million Kina. This does not include the cost of taking the item to +15 first.
How many Ariel Crystals can you get from Hard Conquest?
There are four relevant Hard Conquest dungeons, each with a limit of 30 Ariel Crystals per character. That gives a maximum of 120 crystals, or 120 Item Level, across all four.
Where can I farm Amplify Stone Fragments?
Sources include Transcendence, Hard Conquest, Fire Temple, Horn Den, Ascension Trial, the Season Shop, and the one-time Abyss Monolith reward. The amount depends on the activity and, in some cases, your performance.
The Best Way to Prepare for Hard Ludra
If you are already at 2,800, do not start upgrading every item simply because Hard Ludra is close. Check your remaining Ariel Crystal rewards, finish worthwhile Belt and Amulet upgrades, and then work through eligible +10 equipment one piece at a time.
For most characters, Amplify 3 is a more sensible target than pushing straight to levels 4 and 5. The latter can wait until you have crossed the entry requirement and have a reason to invest further.
The final 200 points are expensive, but they are manageable when you know what each upgrade actually costs. Keep an eye on Exchange prices, make use of the fragments you can earn through regular content, and leave enough Kina in reserve for the attempts that do not go your way.
Hard Ludra's 3,000 requirement is a clear target. Your upgrade plan should be just as clear.
Aion 2 Trick or Treat Event: Last Chance to Claim Rewards and Use Candy Keys
Aion 2 Halloween Trick or Treat event is entering its final stages. With the event's end date fast approaching, your priority has shifted from What should I earn? to What must I spend before the event ends?
This guide focuses on what's most important for players in Aion 2 Halloween Trick or Treat event right now: key deadlines, must-have items, and final sprint collection.
Real Deadline
The event on North American servers will end before the scheduled maintenance on November 3, 2026 (Pacific Standard Time), and the event on European servers will end before the scheduled maintenance on November 4, 2026 (Central European Time).
This is crucial: there is no grace period after maintenance begins. Any unused Halloween Pumpkin Coins, untransformed fragments, or unopened candy you have during server maintenance will be lost.
Don't think you can wait until 11:59 PM on the last day; we recommend completing all event-related spending at least 24 hours before maintenance begins in your region.
With Halloween event over, now is a good time to check your overall development resources. If you need to upgrade equipment or develop other characters later, you can also directly buy Aion 2 Kina.
Halloween Pumpkin Coins Usage Guide
There are two ways to obtain Halloween Pumpkin Coins. The first is through daily check-ins. Accumulating 14 days of check-ins will reward you with 35 coins, with an additional 100 coins on 7th and 14th days.
The second way is through weekly event quests. These ten quests complement the regular gameplay. Completing all ten quests in a week will reward you with 235 coins. Theoretically, over three consecutive weeks, you can earn over 1300 coins through check-ins and quests, enough to clear out your most important inventory.
Coin Merchant NPC will appear in specific towns for each faction. The most important item to obtain in Aion 2 Halloween Trick or Treat event is Special Halloween Chest, which costs 250 coins, and only one can be obtained per server.
After obtaining the chest, consider some useful consumables. Instant Clear Tickets (3 coins, limited to 7 per week) and Nightmare Dungeon Challenge Tickets (7 coins, limited to 3 per week) can save time on daily quests.
Resurrection Spiritstones (2 coins, limited to 10 per week) are a cheap safety net for dungeon adventures. If you have remaining coins, you can spend 15 coins to get a Skin Chest (10 times), which has a chance to obtain additional cosmetic items, but its priority is lower than that of practical items.
Candy Key System
In addition to the coin shop, Aion 2 has a parallel reward system, but it requires completing specific dungeons. After completing Expedition and Transcendence dungeons, you can obtain Candy Key Fragments in Odyle Energy chests at the end of the dungeon.
These fragments are transformed into red, yellow, or blue candy keys with a 100% success rate through the matter transformation system. Each key can be used to open corresponding candies in town, rewarding items such as Abyss Points, Life Crystals, or Odyle Energy, as detailed below:
- Red Key: 20 Growth Pet Chests, 10 Battle Enhance Scrolls (best for pet progression)
- Yellow Key: 10,000 Abyss Points, 10 Life Crystals (best for Abyss ranking)
- Blue Key: 4 Odyle Energy, 10 Resurrections
Items That Disappear on Day One of Maintenance
Some event items will be deleted immediately after the event ends. Please check your inventory and use or convert these items as soon as possible:
- Halloween Candy (the stat-buff food)
- Halloween Cookie (the stat-buff food)
- Candy Key Fragment (Event)
- Red, Yellow, and Blue Candy Keys (Event)
Candy and cookies provide short-term buffs (Candy: Attack +25, Defense +250; Cookie: Max Health +500, Max Mana +250). If you have these items in your inventory, use them in the remaining dungeons or Abyss challenges; don't let them sit idle. The buffs last for five minutes, so there's no need to hoard them now.
Candy Key Fragments: If you have 60 or more, immediately combine them into a key and open the corresponding candy in town. If you have less than 60, you cannot combine them into a key. Each excess fragment can be converted into 10 Superior Power Shards via the Material Transformation menu; this conversion has no weekly limit.
Items That Survive Longer
The following items will remain in your inventory until December 15, 2026 (Pacific Standard Time) / December 16, 2026 (Central European Time):
- Resurrection Spiritstone (Bound)
- Instant Clear Ticket: Daily Dungeon (Bound)
- Nightmare Dungeon Challenge Ticket (Bound)
- Shugo Festival Reward Key (Bound)
- Odyle Energy (Bound)
While these items will not disappear when the event ends, there is no benefit to keeping them. Use your dungeon tickets before the reset, use Odyle Energy on your gear, and claim the reward Shugo Festival keys during Guardian Festival event. The longer you keep them, the more likely you are to completely forget they exist.
Aion 2 Halloween Trick or Treat event is ending soon, so now is the perfect time to make the most of your remaining Pumpkin Coins and event rewards. Prioritize claiming Special Halloween Chest, use any remaining coins to acquire necessary consumables, and exchange them for other items before Candy Key Fragments disappear.
Most importantly, don't wait until the final maintenance window to clear your inventory. Do a quick check now to make sure you don't lose valuable rewards, progress materials, or time-limited bonuses due to time constraints.
AION 2 Trick or Treat: What Players Should Prioritize Before Halloween Ends
Limited-time events can be easy to overlook when there are dungeons to clear, equipment to improve, and other progression goals competing for attention. That is especially true in AION 2, where a seasonal event may offer useful rewards without necessarily changing a player's usual routine.
The Trick or Treat Halloween event is approaching its scheduled end, before maintenance on November 3, 2026, for North American servers and November 4 for European servers. Players who have been collecting Halloween Pumpkin Coins now face a practical question: what is still worth doing before the event disappears?
The answer depends on how much progress you have already made and what your character needs. Some players may want the limited Halloween chest, while others will get more immediate value from dungeon-related items or consumables. Rather than trying to buy everything, it makes more sense to prioritize rewards you will actually use and avoid leaving claimable event rewards behind.
The Best Last-Minute Strategy Is Not to Buy Everything
When an event is close to ending, it can be tempting to spend every remaining coin simply because the currency may no longer be useful afterward. That approach is not always the best one.
Start by checking your Pumpkin Coin balance and deciding what you want from the event. If there is a specific reward you have been saving for, work out whether you can still afford it. If you have only a small amount left, compare the available low-cost items with your character's immediate needs instead of buying something at random.
It is also worth separating rewards you want to collect from resources you genuinely need. A Halloween appearance may be attractive because it is seasonal, while a dungeon ticket is more useful if you are planning to run that content soon. Neither choice is automatically better; the value depends on your goals.
Before spending anything, open the event shop and read the current descriptions. Prices, eligibility requirements, and purchase limits matter, particularly when some limits are shared across a server rather than assigned to each character.
Should You Save Coins for the Special Halloween Chest?
The Special Halloween Chest is one of the event's more notable purchases because it costs 250 Pumpkin Coins and is limited to one purchase per server. Characters must meet the listed level requirement to buy it.
Third-party event guides report that the chest contains the Spooky Scary Skeleton breastplate appearance and 10,000 Pet Soul Crystals. For players interested in the seasonal appearance or the included pet-growth resource, it may be worth prioritizing over several smaller purchases.
However, the chest is not automatically the right choice for every character. If you are short on coins and need a particular item for content you plan to tackle immediately, compare the benefits before committing your remaining balance. Check the chest's in-game description to confirm its current contents before purchasing.
The important thing is to make the decision before the deadline, not after discovering that you are a few coins short.
Look at Your Character's Immediate Needs Before Choosing Consumables
The Halloween shop includes more than its headline reward. Players can also find dungeon-related tickets, resurrection items, crystals, and other consumables.
These smaller rewards can be useful, but their value depends on whether you will use them. A ticket for an activity you rarely enter may simply sit in your inventory. By contrast, an item that supports content you are already running could be a more practical use of your remaining coins.
Consider three questions before making a purchase:
-
Will I use this soon? Items connected to content you regularly play are generally easier to justify than resources you have no immediate plan for.
-
Is there a purchase limit? Check whether the restriction applies per server or per character.
-
Does the item expire? A low-cost reward is not much of a bargain if you cannot use it before it disappears.
This approach is more useful than automatically buying the cheapest items first. A small remaining balance can still be put to good use, but only if the reward fits your plans.
Do Not Confuse the Halloween Shop With Other Temporary Sales
One detail worth checking is the distinction between the Halloween Pumpkin Coin shop and other temporary shop offers.
October patch notes describe a separate change affecting Odyle Energy in the Wind Breeze Merchants' Special shop during the server-transfer period. The published change removes a server-wide weekly cap of 16 and raises the weekly per-character limit from four to 20.
That adjustment concerns a different sales channel. It should not be treated as proof that the Halloween shop has the same price, availability, or purchase limits. If you are buying Odyle Energy with Pumpkin Coins, check the Halloween shop's own listing rather than relying on information about another shop.
This distinction matters most near the end of an event, when players may be trying to spend their remaining currency quickly. Confirming the actual item and shop details is safer than assuming two listings follow the same rules.
The Event Deadline Is Also a Reminder to Check Your Inventory
The end of Trick or Treat does not necessarily mean every Halloween-related item will be deleted at exactly the same time.
Published event guides distinguish between certain seasonal consumables and other rewards with later expiration dates. Halloween Candy, Halloween Cookie, Candy Key Fragments, and the colored Candy Keys are listed with expiration around the event's end. Several other rewards, including the Special Halloween Chest and certain dungeon-related items, have been listed with a later deletion date.
Because expiration rules can differ by item, check the descriptions in your inventory and any current in-game notices. Do not assume that all items disappear immediately when maintenance begins, but do not assume that every reward can be stored indefinitely, either.
A quick inventory check can prevent two common mistakes: leaving a time-sensitive item unused and assuming an unclaimed event reward will remain available after the event closes.
What Comes After Halloween? Plan Your Next Upgrade
Once you have dealt with the event rewards, it is worth returning to your character's longer-term goals. Seasonal items can provide a temporary boost or an interesting collectible, but they are only one part of progression.
Think about the content you want to tackle next, the equipment you still need to improve, and the resources required to get there. Your AION 2 Kinah budget is separate from your Halloween Pumpkin Coins, so it helps to consider both without treating one as a substitute for the other.
For example, spending every available coin on consumables may make sense if you are preparing for specific activities. If your main goal is to improve your gear over time, you may prefer to keep your regular progression plans in view and avoid purchases that do not contribute to them.
There is no universal spending plan for every character. The useful question is whether a reward supports something you actually intend to do, rather than whether it looks valuable in the shop.
A Simple Pre-Maintenance Checklist
Before the Trick or Treat event ends, take a few minutes to review the following:
-
Check your remaining Pumpkin Coins and decide which available reward matters most to you.
-
Review the event menus for attendance rewards and missions that you can still claim or complete.
-
Confirm the current price, level requirement, and purchase limit for the item you want.
-
Check your inventory for Halloween items with expiration dates.
-
Keep your post-event equipment and resource plans separate from your seasonal event currency.
The Trick or Treat event offers AION 2 players an additional way to collect seasonal rewards, but making the most of it does not require buying every available item. A quick review of your progress, inventory, and character goals can help you finish the event with fewer wasted coins and a clearer plan for what comes next.