Evony The King’s Return Redemption Codes And Updates: What Is New Content Recently?
Evony The King’s Return has optimized a lot of content in the latest update, and also added General Christina, who performs very well in PVP. At the same time, there are new redemption codes in February, so players should not forget to redeem them.
Evony: The King’s Return is a long-lived multiplayer online game. It was developed by Evony LLC and released in 2009. The game is mainly played on mobile platforms and web pages. After nearly 16 years of development, the game has accumulated a large number of fans.
Redemption Codes

Evony - The King’s Return often releases redemption codes. Although Evony’s redemption codes last for a long time, it is better to redeem them as soon as possible. Here are the codes for February:
- KING2025: 500 Gems, 5x 10-Min Speedups
- RULERGIFT: 300 Gems, 10,000 Food, 10,000 Wood
- WARLORD: 5x 30-Min Speedups, 50 Stamina
- POWERBOOST: 10x 5-Min Construction Speedups
- GOLDENAGE: 1000 Gems, 3x 1-Hour Speedups
You open Evony The King’s Return and tap the settings icon (gear icon) at the top of the screen. Then select Redeem Codes from the menu. Enter a code from the list above and once you confirm it, you will receive your reward, which will be sent to your in-game mailbox. Rewards may expire, so claim them as soon as possible.
New General Christina And Tactical Innovation
Redemption codes can provide players with resources, and the ultimate goal of players obtaining resources is to attack and defend cities. In the recent update, the epic general Christina has become the focus. She specializes in siege equipment PvP. Her skills can increase the attack power of siege troops by 20% and reduce the enemy’s wall defense by 30%, which is especially suitable for high-intensity sieges in alliance wars. With deputy general Zhang Fei (new defensive deputy general), you can form a city-breaking combination with both offensive and defensive capabilities. If you want to unlock better generals, you can choose Evony The King’s Return Top Up to increase the strength of your army.
Calculator
In addition to the update of PVP heroes, the official has also optimized the content of PVE. In order to meet the needs of advanced players, a new Calculator tool has been added to the game, which supports the input of Boss type, troop level and buff/debuff effects, and automatically calculates the number of troops required for zero casualties. For example, to defeat Viking Hell Boss, at least 150,000 T10 cavalry are required, and Critical Damage +50% buff is added.
In 2025, Evony: The King’s Return continues to consolidate its leading position in SLG mobile games through resource benefits, tactical depth and social innovation. New players can get started quickly with the help of redemption codes, while veteran players need to delve into general matching and cross-server collaboration to compete for the ultimate glory of the final king.
Recommended Article
AION 2: How to Go from 2,800 to 3,000 Gear Score for Hard Ludra
At 2,800 Gear Score, you are close to entering Hard Ludra, but the last 200 points can be surprisingly expensive. A few more enhancement attempts might get you closer, but spending AION 2 Kina on the wrong equipment can leave you short of the requirement with very little budget left.
Hard Ludra opens on November 4, 2026, and requires 3,000 Item Level. Normal Mode opens on the same day at 2,800. If your character is already at the Normal requirement, the immediate question is not how to upgrade everything. It is which upgrades will give you the most Item Level for the resources you have.
Based on Global client version 32, including the October 28 update, a practical route is to check your remaining Ariel Crystal progression, finish worthwhile Belt and Amulet upgrades, and then take eligible Item Level 86 equipment to +15 and Amplify 3. You do not need to push every piece to Amplify 5 just to enter Hard Ludra.
The cost estimates below use the supplied Global progression data. Amplification's +5 Item Level per level has been checked in-game. Market prices are based on an Exchange snapshot from November 1, not a fixed price across all servers. Average costs include estimated failed attempts, so your actual spending may be higher or lower.
Hard Ludra Requirements: 2,800 or 3,000 Item Level?
NCSOFT has confirmed that both Ludra difficulties will be available when the raid returns on November 4.
| Difficulty | Required Item Level | Availability |
|---|---|---|
| Normal | 2,800 | November 4, 2026 |
| Hard | 3,000 | November 4, 2026 |
The game uses Item Level for its entry requirements, although players often refer to the same number as Gear Score, GS, or iLvl.
There is another reason to prepare before the raid opens. The official Ludra Hunt event rewards the first 20 Hard Mode parties in each region with ranked titles. Players who clear either Normal or Hard during the event can also earn a title.
| Hard Clear Ranking | Players per Region | Reward |
|---|---|---|
| First party | 10 | The First to Slay Ludra |
| 2nd–5th parties | 40 | Ludra's Conqueror |
| 6th–20th parties | 150 | Ludra's Vanquisher |
| Other eligible Normal or Hard clears | All other eligible players | Ludra's Nemesis |
The event runs from November 4 until the November 24 maintenance in the PST schedule, or November 25 in the CET schedule. Ranked titles also receive a purple decorative effect.
For most players, reaching 3,000 is the first objective. Groups competing for the early-clear titles will need to prepare for the encounter itself as well as meet the Item Level requirement.
1. Check Your Remaining Ariel Crystals Before Spending Kina
Hard Conquest is worth checking before you start another expensive equipment upgrade. Its Ariel Fragment rewards can provide Item Level without requiring you to enhance or Amplify another piece of gear.
The four relevant dungeons are:
-
Krao Cave
-
Draupnir
-
Urugugu Canyon
-
Vakron Sky Island
Hard Krao Cave and Draupnir are available from 2,600 Item Level. Urugugu Canyon and Vakron Sky Island become part of the Hard Conquest progression at 2,700 following the October 28 update.
Each eligible claim awards 75 Ariel Fragments. Collect 100 fragments to obtain one Daevanion Crystal: Ariel, which adds 1 Item Level. Each of the four dungeons has a limit of 30 crystals per character.
| Hard Conquest Dungeon | Crystal Limit | Maximum Item Level Gain |
|---|---|---|
| Krao Cave | 30 | +30 |
| Draupnir | 30 | +30 |
| Urugugu Canyon | 30 | +30 |
| Vakron Sky Island | 30 | +30 |
| Total | 120 | +120 |
The full limit requires 3,000 fragments per dungeon. At 75 fragments per claim, that means approximately 40 claims per dungeon, or 160 claims across all four.
That is the total needed to reach every dungeon's crystal cap, not a requirement for every character approaching 3,000. Check your current crystal count first. If you have already collected most of the available rewards, finish the remaining claims when the time and effort make sense. If you are only missing a few Item Levels, compare that effort with the equipment upgrades you could complete instead.
These runs are best viewed as a progression and material source rather than a reason to farm equipment drops. The Hard Conquest gear drops are not the main attraction of this route.
2. Upgrade Your Belt and Amulet to Unique +10
If your Belt or Amulet is still below Unique +10, these slots are worth looking at before committing to several Amplification upgrades.
Taking one of these pieces from Unique +0 to +10 adds 10 Item Level. Completing both gives you 20 points.
The average cost for one piece is:
| Upgrade | Item Level Gain | Average Kina Cost | Enhance Stones |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unique +0 to +10 | +10 | 5,026,000 | 200,980 |
The two upgrades together therefore provide +20 Item Level at an estimated 10,052,000 Kina in upgrade fees, plus 401,960 Enhance Stones.
This is a useful early investment if both slots still need work. It is not automatically the best move for every character, though. If your Belt is already +10 and your Amulet is close to its next upgrade, calculate the actual points remaining rather than following a fixed checklist.
The goal is to avoid spending resources on a slot that is already doing its job while another unfinished upgrade could bring you closer to the entry requirement.
3. Take Eligible Item Level 86 Gear to +15 and Amplify 3
After checking your Belt and Amulet, look at your eligible Item Level 86 equipment. Pieces obtained from Enraged Kromede in Fire Temple and Nuakum in Horn Den are part of this upgrade route.
For each suitable piece, the progression is straightforward:
-
Enhance the item from +10 to +15.
-
Amplify it to level 1.
-
Continue to Amplify 2 and 3.
-
Move to another piece once the first one is complete.
Going from +10 to +15 adds 5 Item Level. Amplify levels 1–3 add another 15, giving a total increase of 20 points from the original +10 state.
What Does +10 to +15 Cost?
Enhancement becomes less forgiving after +10. The base success rates in this range are:
| Enhancement Level | Base Success Rate |
|---|---|
| +10 | 65% |
| +11 | 50% |
| +12 | 35% |
| +13 | 25% |
| +14 | 20% |
A failed attempt does not lower the item's current enhancement level. Instead, the next attempt receives an additional 5 percentage points of success chance.
The estimated average cost of going from +10 to +15 is:
| Upgrade | Item Level Gain | Average Kina Cost | Enhance Stones |
|---|---|---|---|
| +10 to +15 | +5 | 11,853,826 | 129,830 |
The supplied progression calculation estimates roughly 12 attempts on average. That is a planning figure, not a guaranteed number of taps. A lucky run can cost less, while repeated failures can push the actual bill higher.
Amplify 1–5: Average Cost per Level
Each Amplify level adds 5 Item Level. The average costs below include the estimated attempts and upgrade fees.
| Amplify Level | Base Success Rate | Average Attempts | Average Kina Cost | Amplify Stones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 66% | 1.5 | 880,469 | 9 |
| 2 | 50% | 1.9 | 1,692,689 | 17 |
| 3 | 33% | 2.7 | 3,747,462 | 32 |
| 4 | 25% | 3.4 | 6,855,976 | 51 |
| 5 | 20% | 4.4 | 13,072,227 | 87 |
| Levels 1–5 total | — | — | 26,248,823 | 196 |
Amplification also has failure protection. A failed attempt keeps the current level and improves the next attempt's success chance. The bonus becomes smaller at higher levels, reaching 1 percentage point at level 5.
For a character working toward Hard Ludra, Amplify 3 is a useful stopping point. It provides 15 Item Level across the three levels, while the cost of continuing to level 4 and 5 rises considerably.
The Real Cost of Taking One Item from +10 to Amplify 3
It is easy to underestimate the cost of Amplification if you look only at its upgrade fees. The item must already be +15, and the required Amplify Stones have their own market value.
Here is the combined estimate for one eligible item:
| Upgrade Stage | Average Kina Cost | Materials |
|---|---|---|
| +10 to +15 | 11,853,826 | 129,830 Enhance Stones |
| Amplify 1–3 | 6,320,620 | 58 Amplify Stones |
| Total | 18,174,446 | 129,830 Enhance Stones + 58 Amplify Stones |
At the November 1 Exchange snapshot of 88,888 Kina per Amplify Stone, buying all 58 stones would add approximately 5,155,504 Kina.
That brings the estimated total to around 23.33 million Kina per item, before assigning a market value to the Enhance Stones.
This is the figure worth keeping in mind when planning several upgrades. One item taken from +10 to Amplify 3 adds 20 Item Level, but it is a substantial investment. Check your remaining gap and budget before repeating the process across your gear set.
4. Farm or Craft Amplify Stones Instead of Buying Everything
Buying Amplify Stones is convenient, but it can become expensive when you need 58 for a single Amplify 3 upgrade.
You can craft one Amplify Stone using:
-
4 Bound Amplify Stone Fragments
-
2,500 Enhance Stones
At the November 1 price snapshot, crafting was approximately 26,000 Kina cheaper per stone than buying directly from the Exchange. That difference will change with market prices, so compare the crafting cost with the current listing before committing your materials.
The following activities provide Amplify Stone Fragments:
| Source | Fragment Yield |
|---|---|
| Transcendence Stage 4 | 3 per claim |
| Transcendence Stage 3 | 2.4 per claim |
| Hard Conquest | 1 per claim |
| Fire Temple | 1 per claim |
| Horn Den | 1 per claim |
| Vakron / Urugugu Canyon | 0.9 per claim |
| Krao Cave / Draupnir | 0.7 per claim |
| Ascension Trial | 3–14 per run, depending on score |
| Season Shop | 20 per season for 300 Oath Coins |
| Abyss Monolith | 26 from the one-time 200-feather reward |
Some of these yields are averages rather than guaranteed rewards. Ascension Trial is particularly useful when you can achieve a strong final score, while the Season Shop offers a predictable seasonal source if you have enough Oath Coins.
If you are planning multiple Amplify 3 upgrades, fragments collected through regular activities can reduce how much AION 2 Kina you need to spend on the Exchange.
5. Which Upgrade Gives You the Best Item Level Return?
To compare the options, the following estimates value Enhance Stones at 25 Kina each and Amplify Stones at the November 1 Exchange price of 88,888 Kina.
| Upgrade | Item Level Gain | Approx. Kina per Item Level | Enhance Stones per Item Level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belt or Amulet +0 to +10 | +10 | 1.0M | 20,100 |
| Equipment +10 to +15 | +5 | 3.0M | 26,000 |
| Amplify 1 on a +15 item | +5 | 0.33M | 0 |
| Amplify 2 | +5 | 0.64M | 0 |
| Amplify 3 | +5 | 1.32M | 0 |
| Amplify 4 | +5 | 2.29M | 0 |
| Amplify 5 | +5 | 4.16M | 0 |
These figures include the estimated value of the relevant stones, not just the Kina fees shown in the upgrade tables. They are useful for comparing upgrade choices, but they are not fixed prices.
There is an important distinction when comparing Amplification with enhancement. Amplify 1 costs relatively little per Item Level, but that assumes the item is already +15. If you are starting with a +10 piece, you must first pay for the +10 to +15 upgrade.
Including the estimated value of Enhance Stones, taking a fresh +10 item to +15 and then Amplify 1 works out to roughly 1.68 million Kina per additional Item Level.
That is why Amplify 2 and 3 can be attractive once an item is already prepared. You are adding more Item Level without paying for another full +10 to +15 enhancement sequence.
Amplify 4 and 5 are different. Their cost per point is much higher, so they are harder to justify when the immediate objective is simply to reach 3,000. They make more sense when your character has already met the entry requirement and you want to invest further in that item.
6. One Example of a 2,800 to 3,000 Upgrade Plan
There is no single equipment combination that every character must follow. Your current item levels, completed upgrades, and available materials will determine the cheapest route.
However, consider a character with both Belt and Amulet still at Unique +0 and nine eligible equipment pieces sitting at +10.
| Upgrade | Number of Pieces | Item Level per Piece | Total Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belt and Amulet to Unique +10 | 2 | +10 | +20 |
| Other eligible pieces from +10 to Amplify 3 | 9 | +20 | +180 |
| Total | 11 | — | +200 |
This is an arithmetic example, not a mandatory nine-piece build. It shows how the final 200 points can be assembled from Belt and Amulet upgrades plus several completed +10-to-Amplify-3 sequences.
If your Belt or Amulet is already upgraded, or some of your other pieces have higher Amplification levels, you will need fewer upgrades. Recalculate using your actual Item Level rather than copying the number of pieces in this example.
FAQ: AION 2 Hard Ludra Gear Score
What Gear Score is required for Hard Ludra?
Hard Ludra requires 3,000 Item Level. Normal Ludra requires 2,800. Both difficulties open on November 4, 2026.
Is Amplify 5 necessary for Hard Ludra?
No. The entry requirement is 3,000 Item Level, not a specific Amplification level. Amplify 3 is a useful progression checkpoint because it adds 15 Item Level, while levels 4 and 5 cost considerably more.
How much Kina does Amplify 3 cost?
Amplify levels 1–3 average 6,320,620 Kina in upgrade fees and require 58 Amplify Stones. If you buy all 58 at 88,888 Kina each, the stones add approximately 5.16 million Kina. This does not include the cost of taking the item to +15 first.
How many Ariel Crystals can you get from Hard Conquest?
There are four relevant Hard Conquest dungeons, each with a limit of 30 Ariel Crystals per character. That gives a maximum of 120 crystals, or 120 Item Level, across all four.
Where can I farm Amplify Stone Fragments?
Sources include Transcendence, Hard Conquest, Fire Temple, Horn Den, Ascension Trial, the Season Shop, and the one-time Abyss Monolith reward. The amount depends on the activity and, in some cases, your performance.
The Best Way to Prepare for Hard Ludra
If you are already at 2,800, do not start upgrading every item simply because Hard Ludra is close. Check your remaining Ariel Crystal rewards, finish worthwhile Belt and Amulet upgrades, and then work through eligible +10 equipment one piece at a time.
For most characters, Amplify 3 is a more sensible target than pushing straight to levels 4 and 5. The latter can wait until you have crossed the entry requirement and have a reason to invest further.
The final 200 points are expensive, but they are manageable when you know what each upgrade actually costs. Keep an eye on Exchange prices, make use of the fragments you can earn through regular content, and leave enough Kina in reserve for the attempts that do not go your way.
Hard Ludra's 3,000 requirement is a clear target. Your upgrade plan should be just as clear.
Diablo 4 Season 16 PTR Ball Lightning Sorcerer Build Reaches Trillions in Damage with Perma-Teleport
Ball Lightning Sorcerer's return to the top of the meta in Diablo 4 Season 16 PTR is no accident. This build perfectly blends the season's new mechanics, targeted buffs, and clever gear combinations, allowing Sorcerer to achieve permanent teleportation and deal astronomical damage.
Once you master this build, you'll transform from a fragile caster into a walking storm, leaving nothing but devastation in its wake. This article provides a detailed overview of Ball Lightning Sorcerer in Diablo 4 Season 16.
Core Mechanics
The most striking feature of this build is its mobility. Unlike traditional builds that require Enigma or specific movement skills, this Ball Lightning Sorcerer achieves perma-teleport through a clever combination of resource generation and the season's new mechanics.
The key is the weapon affix Tal Rasha's Threefold Way: this affix restores 10 Mana each time a Mastery skill is triggered. Since Ball Lightning is a Mastery skill, each cast refunds the mana cost, allowing for an infinite loop of teleportation as long as you continuously cast it.
This creates a game loop: you can constantly weave through enemies while the ball of lightning orbits and destroys everything in its path.
Furthermore, Gravitational Aspect is the soul of this build, as it changes the trajectory of your ball lightning from a straight line to a rotating orbit around your character. This build is weak if you cast from a distance, and you'll die frequently.
Therefore, you must venture into the heart of the battle, teleport into the enemy ranks, and let the ball lightning revolve around you, tearing everything in its path. This aggressive positioning is what makes this build so compelling and ultimately so effective.
Gearing Logic: Sustain Before Damage
One of the most common mistakes players make when using Ball Lightning in D4 3.3.0 PTR is stacking critical strike damage and lightning damage too early. However, this build is very mana-intensive. If you can't maintain casting, your impressive stats are meaningless. Gear priority must strictly adhere to the following principles:
First, you must address your mana economy. Prodigy's Aspect is indispensable. It restores mana every time a cooldown skill is used, meaning your defensive skills (such as Ice Armor) can also act as mana batteries.
You should also look for mana-reducing attributes on your rings and off-hand. Don't focus too much on damage attributes until you can cast four or five Lightning Bolt consecutively without running out of mana.
Second, prioritize increasing attack speed. Lightning Bolt damage is directly related to the number of Lightning Bolt you activate. Faster casting speed means more Lightning Bolt in the air, which means more overlapping damage areas. Attack speed on gloves and weapons is crucial.
Third, invest in cooldown reduction. This attribute directly impacts your survivability and mana regeneration. The shorter the cooldown of Ice Armor and Flame Shield, the more frequently you can trigger Prodigy's Aspect to restore mana, thus maintaining defensive shields active more often.
Only after these three layers of defense are solid, should you begin stacking critical strike chance, critical strike damage, and lightning damage. Players who ignore this order often find themselves with impressive stats on their character sheet, but poor actual gameplay because they constantly have to wait for mana to regenerate.
Key Synergies and Stormhorn Buff
According to tests conducted by players on Diablo 4 Season 16 PTR, a single Ball Lightning attack can deal as much as 300 to 316 trillion damage to a boss. This astonishing damage multiplier is achieved through a dual five-piece set combination. This build uses Tal Rasha set and Cain's Wild Lightning set, with both sets reaching the five-piece set bonus.
Based on PTR server's mechanics, Horadric Items (especially jewels with Horadric Cube affixes) allow players to increase their set bonus without actually equipping set pieces, thus enabling a dual set configuration.
The unique Fists of Fate gloves are a key component. They provide a chaotic yet powerful damage multiplier: rolling the dice twice and getting the higher damage value. When combined with a double-dice-roll mechanic similar to Lightning set, you can actually aim for high critical strike chance on every damage tick.
Furthermore, Strike of Stormhorn off-hand weapon received a buff in Season 16 PTR, increasing the level of Ball Lightning and providing a significant multiplicative damage bonus.
If you later want to build a Ball Lightning Sorcerer build in Season 16, you can directly buy Diablo 4 items, and we will provide you with 24/7 support.
Gameplay Loop and Survivability
The game loop is fast-paced and highly aggressive. You should constantly teleport into groups of enemies, use Frost Nova to gather them together and apply vulnerability, and then let your Orb deal damage.
Your Unstable Currents is your ultimate one-shot skill, but it's also a crucial defensive tool, as the extra cast count and attack speed help you maintain damage output and repel bosses.
Survivability stems from a combination of active defense and gear. You need to maximize your armor and resistances through gems and affixes. Don't blindly use gear with useless affixes just because it has high Item Power or a higher star rating.
A piece of gear with balanced stats, including Intellect, Life, and Armor, is far superior to a piece with Life Regeneration and Barrier Generation that offers no defensive contribution. This build is relatively vulnerable after skill cooldowns, so good positioning and constant movement are your best defenses.
Ball Lightning Sorcerer in Diablo 4 Season 16 delivers a unique and powerful experience unlike any other mage build. It's not just about high damage output, but also about the overall gameplay experience.
It encourages an aggressive playstyle, smart gear combinations, and an understanding of resource management. If you're looking for a character build that feels powerful, looks cool, and has a completely different rhythm from the standard ranged Sorcerer, then this is the build for you. Give it a try!
How to Use The Fanatic's Drunken Sword in Phantom Blade Zero - Tipsy, Drunken States and Combat Guide
Phantom Blade Zero launched on October 28, 2026. This dark fantasy action RPG features over 30 primary weapons.
The Fanatic's Drunken Sword is the weapon you obtain after defeating the first boss on the second map. Compared to the simpler weapons you acquire earlier, its description might seem confusing, and it could be the first weapon in the game that truly feels complex. However, once you understand its dual-state system, this weapon is actually quite easy to use.
This guide will walk you through PBZ The Fanatic's Drunken Sword and help you use it more effectively to win the game.
A Hybrid Melee and Ranged Weapon
First, it's important to understand that The Fanatic's Drunken Sword is a hybrid of melee and ranged weapons. When you're sober, your normal attacks and Shatsi combos deal melee damage.
However, once you enter a tipsy or drunken state, your attacks and combos become ranged attacks, allowing you to even execute enemies from a distance in both states. This state dependency is a core game mechanic; everything else revolves around it.
Four Ways to Become Tipsy
When using this weapon in PB0, there are four different ways to enter a tipsy state.
The first method is to press L1 and the triangle button, which will cause your character to take a sip of alcohol and enter a tipsy state. By default, the tipsy state lasts for 15 seconds.
However, as the weapon is upgraded, the duration of your tipsy state will directly increase by 5 seconds for every 10 levels, up to a maximum of 30 seconds. Therefore, be sure to collect and save the necessary Phantom Blade Zero items.
The second method is to use Shatsi essence or consume Energy Surge to charge while sober. This will unleash an unblockable attack on an enemy and put you in a tipsy state.
The third method is not mentioned at all in the weapon description: executing an enemy. Whether you are sober or tipsy, executing will put you in a tipsy state. If you were sober, you will immediately enter a tipsy state; if you were already tipsy, your tipsy state duration will be refreshed.
The fourth method is to switch to this weapon from another weapon, provided that Opening Strike passive skill is unlocked in your skill tree. Switching weapons will give you a sip of alcohol, allowing you to immediately perform a ranged attack after using the weapon.
Becoming Drunk
The only way to enter a drunken state using this weapon is to use a power surge while slightly intoxicated. Therefore, it is strongly recommended that you do not use a power surge to enter a drunken state, as you can enter drunkenness by executing an enemy or by pressing L1 and the triangle button.
While using a power surge while sober will result in unblockable attacks, it is generally best to save it for when drunk.
Using a power surge while slightly intoxicated will put you into a drunken state for 20 seconds. In this state, your movement is severely restricted - you cannot roll as usual, nor can you block attacks.
As compensation, you will automatically dodge incoming attacks, and ranged attack damage will be greatly increased. You can think of it as a buff: extra damage for a period of time, plus automatic dodge. This is ideal for high-difficulty battles, such as boss fights or powerful enemies in the wild, allowing you to defeat them quickly.
The intoxicated state only lasts for 20 seconds. You can press L2 just before the state ends to unleash an enhanced flying sword combo. This attack deals extremely high damage, consumes no extra energy, and restores your sober state.
General Combat Flow
In PBZ, the general combat rhythm against regular enemies is as follows: use melee attacks to kill low-health enemies, maintain an offensive stance, and press the circle button to finish off enemies when their health is low. The finishing move will cause you to drink and enter the intoxicated state.
All your attacks will become ranged attacks, allowing you to snipe enemies from a distance and use finishing moves as much as possible to extend the duration of the intoxicated state.
If you encounter a tough enemy - such as a group of powerful enemies - you can use Energy Surge to enter the intoxicated state. This state will increase your ranged damage and grant you automatic evasion, allowing you to continuously attack until the target dies.
If your intoxication state is about to end, or the enemy has been weakened and you want to quickly finish them off, press L2 again to unleash the enhanced flying sword. This skill doesn't consume additional energy surge and delivers the final blow.
Using It in Boss Fights
In Phantom Blade Zero, boss fights often prevent you from easily one-shotting enemies like in other battles. In one-on-one boss fights, press L1 and the triangle button to enter intoxication, then use ranged attacks for ranged damage output, maintaining a safe distance from the boss for safe attack.
Note that this weapon's damage decreases with distance from the target. If the distance is too great, the damage dealt will be reduced - this damage decay won't disappear until you upgrade and enhance the weapon later in the game. Until then, maintain a medium distance; after upgrading, you can stay as far away from boss as possible.
When your Shatsi essence is full and you can unleash an energy burst, use it to enter intoxication as soon as possible, as 20-second ranged damage boost significantly speeds up the fight, and automatic dodge means you don't need to worry about being attacked by the boss.
As the intoxication state is about to end, press L2 button again to unleash a powerful flying sword combo, dealing maximum damage. This attack cannot be blocked, so use it before the intoxication state ends, regardless of the boss's current state.
Afterwards, you will return to a sober state. You must find a suitable moment to press L1 and the triangle button again to re-enter the intoxication state and repeat the above process.
If you don't have enough Shatsi essence accumulated while in a slightly tipsy state to trigger the intoxication state, simply press L1 and the triangle button again after the tipsy state ends to drink again, repeating this operation until you can use L2 button while slightly tipsy.
This concludes the article on how to use The Fanatic's Drunken Sword in Phantom Blade Zero. After reading the above, you should have a basic understanding. Although it looks complicated, it's actually quite simple to use.
Try to maintain a slightly tipsy state, get intoxicated again when you need to increase damage, and use L2 to unleash a powerful flying sword attack before the intoxication state ends to deal extra damage - then repeat this process. Players who are interested can try it out. Good luck!
Will MW4 DMZ Get a PvE Mode? What Players Need to Know
Modern Warfare 4's DMZ is built around a familiar extraction shooter formula: enter the exclusion zone, complete objectives, collect valuable gear, and get out before things go wrong. The catch is that other players are part of the danger. A run focused on missions and AI enemies can quickly turn into a fight against another squad.
That is exactly what some players want to change.
Since DMZ's early access launch, players have been asking whether Infinity Ward will introduce a dedicated PvE-only playlist. They are not necessarily asking the studio to remove PvP. Many simply want the option to explore, complete missions, and extract without having to fight other Operators.
The discussion has gained more attention following ARC Raiders' recent PvE matchmaking test. Embark Studios reported that more than 30 million PvE rounds were played during the seven-day experiment. That does not mean 30 million individual players, but it is a substantial amount of activity for a limited test.
So, could MW4 follow a similar approach? As of October 30, 2026, the answer remains uncertain. DMZ has no public PvE-only mode, and although Infinity Ward has discussed the possibility, the studio has not announced plans to add one.
Does MW4 DMZ Have a PvE-Only Mode?
No. Modern Warfare 4 DMZ currently uses a PvPvE format, meaning players face both AI-controlled enemies and rival human squads during the same deployment.
DMZ opened in Early Access for eligible pre-order players on October 20, ahead of the full game's October 23 launch. Its Hajin exclusion zone combines story missions, dynamic operations, AI threats, player encounters, and persistent progression. Players can choose how to approach a deployment, but they cannot guarantee that another squad will leave them alone.
There is a solo deployment option, but it is important not to confuse it with PvE matchmaking.
Turning off Squad Fill allows a player to enter without random teammates. It does not create an empty lobby or prevent other Operators from joining the match. Infinity Ward has explained that matchmaking may try to place solo players with other solo players, but this is not guaranteed.
In practical terms, you can play MW4 DMZ alone, but you cannot currently choose a public match where hostile human players are completely removed.
For players searching for an MW4 DMZ solo mode, that is the key distinction: solo deployment exists; dedicated solo-only and PvE-only matchmaking do not.
What Happened to the Single Squad Mission Playlist?
The PvE speculation did not come out of nowhere.
Before launch, footage of the DMZ deployment menu showed an option called "Single Squad Mission." Its name led some players to believe Infinity Ward might be preparing private matches or a playlist where one squad could complete objectives without encountering rival teams.
The studio later clarified what the option actually did.
During an October 9 Reddit AMA, the Infinity Ward DMZ team explained that Single Squad Mission was an internal developer playlist. It allowed developers to load into a match alone while testing the game. It was never intended to be available to the public.
That clarification matters because the option was not evidence of a hidden PvE mode or an upcoming feature. It was a development tool that appeared in pre-launch footage.
The confusion also exposed a genuine gap in the available options. Players can deploy without teammates, but those who want to avoid PvP entirely still have no dedicated matchmaking choice.
What Has Infinity Ward Said About a PvE DMZ Mode?
Infinity Ward has acknowledged the possibility of adding PvE content, but it has not committed to doing so.
In an October 20 interview with Destructoid, multiplayer creative director Geoffrey Smith discussed whether a separate PvE experience could come to DMZ. Smith said the team had conversations about the idea, but also explained that Infinity Ward likes the current balance between PvP and PvE.
He pointed to existing systems that let players influence how much combat they encounter. Stealth mechanics, UAV information, and the threat levels of different points of interest can help players decide whether to approach an area, avoid it, or take a fight.
Technical designer Jack Hoppus also explained that players can focus on looting, story missions, and completing orders before engaging in PvP. The team's intention is to make DMZ approachable to different types of players, rather than forcing everyone into constant fights against rival squads.
Smith did leave room for future discussion. If there is genuine demand for PvE content, he said the team would need to consider what would be healthiest for the game.
That is not a promise that a PvE playlist is coming. Infinity Ward has not announced a development timeline, release window, or confirmed feature list. For now, the studio's position is that it likes the existing PvPvE experience while remaining aware of player interest in alternatives.
Why Do Some Players Want PvE-Only DMZ Raids?
For many players, the appeal of DMZ is not necessarily hunting other Operators. It is the extraction loop itself: preparing equipment, entering a dangerous area, completing objectives, finding useful items, and making it back safely.
PvP adds tension to that process, but it can also interrupt it.
A player working through a story mission might spend much of a deployment reaching a location or collecting specific items. Another squad can end that run before the objective is complete. Losing collected equipment makes the setback more frustrating, especially for someone who entered the match to focus on missions rather than player combat.
Different players also approach DMZ with different priorities:
| Player type | What they want from DMZ | What can frustrate them |
|---|---|---|
| Solo and casual players | Explore, loot, complete missions, extract | Being attacked by full squads while playing alone |
| Progression-focused players | Complete orders, unlock equipment, advance their Operators | Losing collected gear and having to repeat parts of a run |
| Cooperative PvE players | Fight AI enemies and complete objectives with friends | Rival squads interrupting planned activities |
| PvP-focused players | Hunt other Operators and compete for valuable loot | Reduced matchmaking activity if players split into separate queues |
These groups do not necessarily want different games. They may simply want different ways to experience the same extraction mechanics.
There is also a reason Infinity Ward has not rushed to separate them. The developers have described DMZ as a sandbox where players can choose how they approach the world. Some want to push into dangerous locations and fight high-tier enemies or rival Operators. Others prefer to loot, explore, and complete missions first.
That flexibility is part of the current design. The unresolved question is whether it gives PvE-focused players enough control over the experience.
ARC Raiders' 30 Million PvE Rounds Put the Debate in Focus
The timing of the MW4 discussion is interesting because ARC Raiders has just tested a more direct alternative.
Embark Studios ran a limited PvE matchmaking toggle test from October 13 to October 20, 2026. Players could choose between the standard PvPvE experience and a PvE option focused on cooperative encounters against ARC machines.
The test changed more than player damage. PvE sessions had no player-to-player damage, and solo, duo, and trio players could enter the same sessions. Some higher-tension map conditions, including Night Raids, Hidden Bunker, Locked Gate, and Frigate, were excluded. Loot value was also lower than in the standard PvPvE experience.
When the test ended, Embark reported that players had completed more than 30 million PvE rounds.
The figure shows considerable participation, but it should not be treated as a count of unique players or proof that most of the community prefers PvE. Embark described the feedback as polarizing and said it needed time to review gameplay data and player responses. The studio also planned to send a survey to a representative sample of players beginning October 22.
Embark expects to share further information in November. Until then, there is no confirmed decision on whether the PvE toggle will return permanently.
For Infinity Ward, ARC Raiders offers an example of how a separate PvE experience can be tested without immediately replacing the original mode. It is not a blueprint that Call of Duty can simply copy. The two games have different progression systems, economies, and player expectations.
Still, the test gives developers a useful question to consider: can a PvE option attract players who enjoy extraction mechanics but do not want every deployment to involve rival Operators?
MW4 DMZ vs. ARC Raiders: Current PvE Options
The two games are at different stages of this discussion.
| Feature | ARC Raiders | Modern Warfare 4 DMZ |
|---|---|---|
| PvE-only matchmaking | Available during a limited test | No public option |
| Test period | October 13–20, 2026 | No equivalent public test announced |
| Player-to-player damage | Disabled during the PvE test | PvP remains part of DMZ |
| Loot balance | Lower loot value in PvE | No separate PvE reward structure |
| Current status | Test ended; results under review | Existing PvPvE format remains |
| Developer update | Further information expected in November | No confirmed PvE release plan |
ARC Raiders has already let players experience a separate PvE queue, although only temporarily. MW4 DMZ has not offered that choice.
The comparison is useful because it highlights two different approaches to the same design question. Embark chose to test a separate matchmaking option and collect data. Infinity Ward has so far focused on making its existing PvPvE sandbox more approachable through in-game systems.
Neither approach has a confirmed long-term outcome yet.
Could Infinity Ward Add PvE Without Changing DMZ's Core Mode?
A separate PvE playlist could give players more choice, but it would also create several balancing questions.
The biggest is progression. Would players earn the same equipment and rewards in PvE as they do in PvPvE? If the rewards were identical, some players might use the lower-risk playlist for most of their progression. If the rewards were reduced too much, PvE could feel like a less rewarding version of DMZ.
Matchmaking is another concern. Splitting players between two playlists could affect queue times, especially during quieter hours or in less populated regions.
Mission design would also need attention. Some objectives work naturally against AI enemies, while others may rely on encounters with rival Operators. Infinity Ward would need to decide whether PvE players could complete the same objectives and whether their progress would carry over between modes.
These are potential design challenges, not confirmed plans from the studio. They help explain why adding PvE matchmaking would involve more than simply switching off damage between players.
A separate playlist could allow both audiences to coexist, but it would need its own rules for rewards, progression, and matchmaking.
How Do Bot Lobbies Fit Into the Discussion?
Searches for CoD: Modern Warfare 4 Bot Lobbies reflect a related interest in more controlled ways to practice, work on weapon challenges, or spend time in less competitive matches.
However, bot lobbies and a dedicated DMZ PvE mode are not interchangeable. A bot-focused multiplayer environment does not automatically provide DMZ's extraction mechanics, mission progression, loot rules, or PvP-free matchmaking.
Players specifically asking for PvE-only DMZ raids want an official option that removes hostile human squads from their deployments. Infinity Ward has not announced that feature.
Will MW4 DMZ Get a PvE Mode?
It remains possible, but there is no confirmed plan or release date.
Infinity Ward has acknowledged conversations about PvE content and explained why it currently values the mix of player encounters and AI threats. Its existing systems give players ways to approach DMZ more carefully, but they do not provide a completely PvP-free experience.
ARC Raiders has taken a more direct route by testing a separate PvE matchmaking option. More than 30 million rounds were played during the test, although Embark is still reviewing the results and has not confirmed what comes next.
The two games do not need to make the same decision. Some players enjoy the uncertainty of running into rival squads; others would rather focus on missions, AI combat, and extraction. A separate PvE playlist could serve the second group without necessarily taking the existing experience away from the first.
For now, MW4 DMZ remains PvPvE. Players hoping for PvE-only raids will have to wait for Infinity Ward's next announcement.
Aion 2 Trick or Treat Event: Last Chance to Claim Rewards and Use Candy Keys
Aion 2 Halloween Trick or Treat event is entering its final stages. With the event's end date fast approaching, your priority has shifted from What should I earn? to What must I spend before the event ends?
This guide focuses on what's most important for players in Aion 2 Halloween Trick or Treat event right now: key deadlines, must-have items, and final sprint collection.
Real Deadline
The event on North American servers will end before the scheduled maintenance on November 3, 2026 (Pacific Standard Time), and the event on European servers will end before the scheduled maintenance on November 4, 2026 (Central European Time).
This is crucial: there is no grace period after maintenance begins. Any unused Halloween Pumpkin Coins, untransformed fragments, or unopened candy you have during server maintenance will be lost.
Don't think you can wait until 11:59 PM on the last day; we recommend completing all event-related spending at least 24 hours before maintenance begins in your region.
With Halloween event over, now is a good time to check your overall development resources. If you need to upgrade equipment or develop other characters later, you can also directly buy Aion 2 Kina.
Halloween Pumpkin Coins Usage Guide
There are two ways to obtain Halloween Pumpkin Coins. The first is through daily check-ins. Accumulating 14 days of check-ins will reward you with 35 coins, with an additional 100 coins on 7th and 14th days.
The second way is through weekly event quests. These ten quests complement the regular gameplay. Completing all ten quests in a week will reward you with 235 coins. Theoretically, over three consecutive weeks, you can earn over 1300 coins through check-ins and quests, enough to clear out your most important inventory.
Coin Merchant NPC will appear in specific towns for each faction. The most important item to obtain in Aion 2 Halloween Trick or Treat event is Special Halloween Chest, which costs 250 coins, and only one can be obtained per server.
After obtaining the chest, consider some useful consumables. Instant Clear Tickets (3 coins, limited to 7 per week) and Nightmare Dungeon Challenge Tickets (7 coins, limited to 3 per week) can save time on daily quests.
Resurrection Spiritstones (2 coins, limited to 10 per week) are a cheap safety net for dungeon adventures. If you have remaining coins, you can spend 15 coins to get a Skin Chest (10 times), which has a chance to obtain additional cosmetic items, but its priority is lower than that of practical items.
Candy Key System
In addition to the coin shop, Aion 2 has a parallel reward system, but it requires completing specific dungeons. After completing Expedition and Transcendence dungeons, you can obtain Candy Key Fragments in Odyle Energy chests at the end of the dungeon.
These fragments are transformed into red, yellow, or blue candy keys with a 100% success rate through the matter transformation system. Each key can be used to open corresponding candies in town, rewarding items such as Abyss Points, Life Crystals, or Odyle Energy, as detailed below:
- Red Key: 20 Growth Pet Chests, 10 Battle Enhance Scrolls (best for pet progression)
- Yellow Key: 10,000 Abyss Points, 10 Life Crystals (best for Abyss ranking)
- Blue Key: 4 Odyle Energy, 10 Resurrections
Items That Disappear on Day One of Maintenance
Some event items will be deleted immediately after the event ends. Please check your inventory and use or convert these items as soon as possible:
- Halloween Candy (the stat-buff food)
- Halloween Cookie (the stat-buff food)
- Candy Key Fragment (Event)
- Red, Yellow, and Blue Candy Keys (Event)
Candy and cookies provide short-term buffs (Candy: Attack +25, Defense +250; Cookie: Max Health +500, Max Mana +250). If you have these items in your inventory, use them in the remaining dungeons or Abyss challenges; don't let them sit idle. The buffs last for five minutes, so there's no need to hoard them now.
Candy Key Fragments: If you have 60 or more, immediately combine them into a key and open the corresponding candy in town. If you have less than 60, you cannot combine them into a key. Each excess fragment can be converted into 10 Superior Power Shards via the Material Transformation menu; this conversion has no weekly limit.
Items That Survive Longer
The following items will remain in your inventory until December 15, 2026 (Pacific Standard Time) / December 16, 2026 (Central European Time):
- Resurrection Spiritstone (Bound)
- Instant Clear Ticket: Daily Dungeon (Bound)
- Nightmare Dungeon Challenge Ticket (Bound)
- Shugo Festival Reward Key (Bound)
- Odyle Energy (Bound)
While these items will not disappear when the event ends, there is no benefit to keeping them. Use your dungeon tickets before the reset, use Odyle Energy on your gear, and claim the reward Shugo Festival keys during Guardian Festival event. The longer you keep them, the more likely you are to completely forget they exist.
Aion 2 Halloween Trick or Treat event is ending soon, so now is the perfect time to make the most of your remaining Pumpkin Coins and event rewards. Prioritize claiming Special Halloween Chest, use any remaining coins to acquire necessary consumables, and exchange them for other items before Candy Key Fragments disappear.
Most importantly, don't wait until the final maintenance window to clear your inventory. Do a quick check now to make sure you don't lose valuable rewards, progress materials, or time-limited bonuses due to time constraints.
ARC Raiders Could Get Permanent PvE, but Embark Has a Bigger Decision to Make
The PvE toggle is gone, but the debate around it is far from over.
ARC Raiders ran a limited PvE matchmaking test from October 13 to October 20, giving players a chance to fight ARC machines without having to worry about other Raiders attacking them. The experiment attracted more than 30 million PvE rounds, according to Embark Studios. That is a substantial amount of activity, but it does not automatically mean a permanent PvE mode is on the way.
Embark has since confirmed that it is reviewing the results and player feedback. In a recent interview, executive producer Aleksander Grøndal outlined three possible directions: a relaxed side mode, a more demanding PvE challenge, or a full PvE experience.
Those options sound quite different from one another. More importantly, each would change how the studio develops and supports the game. The question is no longer simply whether players want PvE. Embark needs to work out what kind of PvE belongs in ARC Raiders without taking away what makes its existing PvPvE raids worth playing.
More Than 30 Million PvE Rounds, but What Did the Test Actually Prove?
The October test gave Embark a much larger pool of gameplay data than a simple community poll could provide. Players could choose between the familiar PvPvE experience and a separate PvE matchmaking option, then return to standard raids whenever they wanted.
By the time the test ended on October 20, players had completed more than 30 million PvE rounds. Embark described the response as polarizing, however, and said it needed time to study both the numbers and the feedback before deciding what to do next. The studio also planned to send a survey to a representative sample of players beginning October 22.
There is an important distinction here: 30 million rounds does not mean 30 million individual players. It shows how frequently the mode was played, not how many unique people tried it or how many want it to become permanent.
That difference matters because participation alone cannot explain why people chose PvE. Some Raiders may have used it to complete quests, explore maps, collect resources or play with friends without the threat of hostile players. Others may have tried it out of curiosity before returning to PvPvE.
Embark needs to understand those different motivations. A mode that players enjoy occasionally between tense raids may need a very different design from one that a large group expects to play as their main experience.
Why Is Embark Considering a Permanent PvE Mode?
The interest in PvE did not appear out of nowhere. In its September announcement, Embark shared data showing that the ARC Raiders community includes several distinct playstyles.
| Player preference | Share of the surveyed population |
|---|---|
| Friendly co-op players | 37% |
| Mixed players | 27% |
| Pure PvP players | 34% |
Embark also reported that more than 70% of friendly players and 40% of PvP players wanted fewer hostile encounters. In the same announcement, 51% of the surveyed playerbase expressed interest in a dedicated PvE option.
These figures help explain why the studio decided to test a separate matchmaking option. Not everyone enters the Rust Belt for the same reason. Some players enjoy the uncertainty of meeting another Raider and deciding whether to cooperate or fight. Others would rather focus on ARC threats, scavenging and playing alongside friends.
That diversity is particularly interesting given the game's development history. Embark originally envisioned ARC Raiders as a cooperative PvE looter with raid-based gameplay. The studio eventually changed direction and rebuilt the concept around the high-tension PvPvE extraction experience that players know today.
The recent test does not mean Embark is reversing that decision. It does show that the studio is willing to consider whether the game can support more than one way to play.
What Changed During the October PvE Test?
For players who missed the event, the PvE toggle was more than a setting that simply made other Raiders friendly. Embark adjusted several parts of matchmaking and gameplay to make the separate experience work.
Here are the main changes:
| Test feature | How it worked |
|---|---|
| Player damage | Raiders could not damage one another |
| Throwable items | Stun and fire throwables did not affect other players |
| Squad matchmaking | Solo, Duo and Trio groups could appear in the same sessions |
| PvPvE rating | PvE sessions did not affect PvPvE matchmaking rating |
| Loot value | Overall loot value was reduced in PvE sessions |
| Map conditions | Night Raid, Hidden Bunker, Locked Gate, Frigate and Redirection were excluded |
| ARC behavior | Downed players had an eight-second grace period before ARC enemies could reacquire them based on movement |
The last point is worth highlighting. PvE did not mean that Raiders could ignore the machines around them. After being downed, players received an eight-second grace period. Once that period ended, moving could cause ARC enemies to reacquire them as targets. Staying still was the safer option under the test rules.
Embark also made clear that the experiment was not designed to introduce a harder PvE progression system or test a completely new approach to quests. It was primarily an alternative to hostile encounters, allowing players to scavenge, explore and complete quests with less risk from other Raiders.
That distinction is important when considering what a permanent version might look like. The October setup was a limited experiment, not necessarily a preview of the final mode.
The Three PvE Directions Embark Is Considering
In an interview with MP1st, executive producer Aleksander Grøndal described three possibilities the studio is discussing. He did not announce a final plan or confirm that any of these options will be added. Instead, they represent different ways Embark could respond to what it learned from the test.
1. A Relaxed Side Mode Between PvPvE Raids
The first possibility is a more casual PvE option that players can enter between intense PvPvE sessions.
This would be the closest continuation of the October test. Raiders could spend time exploring, collecting materials, working through quests or playing with friends without having to anticipate attacks from other players.
Its appeal is easy to understand. Extraction shooters can be demanding, particularly when a player has valuable equipment or resources to lose. A less hostile alternative could give players more control over how much pressure they want in a particular session.
The challenge would be making sure this option complements the main game rather than becoming the obvious choice for every activity that involves collecting valuable resources.
2. A PvE Challenge Mode Focused on ARC Enemies
The second direction is almost the opposite. Rather than making PvE a more relaxed experience, Embark could create a mode where players test their skills against AI opponents.
This would give the ARC threat a more central role. Instead of treating machines primarily as environmental dangers during a raid, the mode could put more emphasis on surviving and overcoming them.
However, this would require more than simply disabling player damage. Enemy difficulty, encounter design and the rewards for completing challenges would all need careful consideration.
Embark has not confirmed new bosses, special missions or additional progression systems for such a mode. Those are possible design questions, not announced features.
3. A Full PvE-Only Experience
The third option is the biggest change: a dedicated PvE experience rather than a secondary mode alongside the existing extraction gameplay.
This could appeal to players who enjoy the world, equipment, quests and cooperative combat but have little interest in fighting other Raiders. It would also give Embark more room to shape the experience around PvE from the beginning.
But a full PvE experience would raise the largest development questions. It would need a clear identity of its own, and the studio would have to decide how its content, rewards and progression relate to the existing PvPvE game.
Grøndal specifically noted that all three possibilities would have different implications for how future game updates are built. That makes this more than a matchmaking decision.
Why Can't Embark Just Make PvE Permanent?
The October test showed that a separate PvE queue can attract substantial activity. It did not answer every question needed to support that option over the long term.
Three issues stand out.
Matchmaking and queue times
Splitting players between PvE and PvPvE can affect how quickly each mode fills a lobby. This may be less noticeable in busy regions and peak hours, but low-population regions and quieter periods could be more vulnerable.
Embark already identified matchmaking times and the quality of PvPvE sessions as things it would monitor during the test. If a permanent mode reduces the number of available players in standard raids, the studio will need to decide how to prevent that from damaging the existing experience.
The balance between risk and rewards
PvPvE is built around uncertainty. Another Raider can become a threat, an unexpected encounter can change a raid, and extracting with valuable equipment is part of the appeal.
A PvE mode removes one major source of danger, but that also changes how much risk players face when collecting loot. If both modes offered identical rewards, players might have little reason to accept the additional danger of PvPvE. If PvE rewards were reduced too heavily, however, players who prefer cooperative gameplay could feel that their time was worth less.
Embark already addressed this during the test by lowering overall loot value in PvE sessions and giving PvPvE sessions slightly higher baseline loot values. The studio also explained that friendly players and PvE sessions had higher extraction rates and more value earned.
The future content pipeline
This may be the most complicated issue of all.
A relaxed side mode could potentially share much of the existing game's content. A dedicated challenge mode might require more attention to enemy encounters and difficulty. A full PvE experience could demand a much broader approach to missions, progression and updates.
The more distinct the two experiences become, the harder it may be to maintain both without stretching development resources. Grøndal's comments make clear that Embark wants to understand what players actually need before committing to a particular direction.
Could Permanent PvE Change ARC Raiders Items and Loot?
For players interested in collecting equipment, completing quests and improving their loadouts, the loot question is just as important as the matchmaking decision.
During the October test, Embark reduced overall loot value in PvE sessions to account for the relative safety of playing without hostile Raiders. PvPvE sessions received slightly higher baseline loot values to reflect the different extraction rates and value earned across the two experiences.
That approach makes sense as a starting point. If players can gather resources without worrying about other Raiders, the rewards may need to reflect the lower level of risk.
But a permanent mode could require a more detailed system. Embark would need to consider whether the same loot tables should apply to both modes, whether certain activities should offer different rewards, and how players move between PvE and PvPvE without creating an imbalance.
This matters for the long-term value of ARC Raiders Items and the overall progression economy. Players who prefer PvE should still have meaningful reasons to explore and collect equipment, while PvPvE players should not feel that the risk of hostile encounters is being rewarded less generously.
For now, there is no confirmed announcement of permanent loot changes, separate item pools or a new progression system. The October test's reward adjustments should not be treated as proof of what a future version will use.
When Will ARC Raiders PvE Return?
There is currently no confirmed date for the return of the PvE toggle, and Embark has not announced that a permanent PvE mode is coming.
The studio said on October 20 that it needed time to review the test data and player feedback. It also confirmed that the response had been polarizing and that its decision would prioritize the overall health and enjoyability of the game. Embark expected to provide further information in November 2026.
That November update should be understood as an expected follow-up, not a confirmed release window. Even if Embark decides to bring PvE back, the final version could look very different from the October experiment.
For now, Raiders should not assume that the old toggle will simply return with the same rules and rewards.
ARC Raiders PvE Mode: Frequently Asked Questions
Does ARC Raiders have a permanent PvE mode?
No. The limited PvE matchmaking test ran from October 13 to October 20, 2026, and the toggle was removed when the test ended. Embark has not confirmed a permanent PvE mode.
How many rounds were played during the ARC Raiders PvE test?
Embark reported that players completed more than 30 million PvE rounds during the test. This figure refers to rounds played, not 30 million unique players.
Is ARC Raiders getting a permanent PvE mode?
It is being considered, but no final decision has been announced. Embark is reviewing player feedback and gameplay data before deciding what comes next.
What are the three PvE modes Embark is considering?
Executive producer Aleksander Grøndal discussed three possible directions: a relaxed side mode between PvPvE raids, a challenge mode focused on fighting AI enemies, and a full PvE-only experience. These are options under consideration, not confirmed features.
Did the PvE test affect PvPvE matchmaking rating?
No. Embark stated that playing PvE sessions would not affect a player's PvPvE matchmaking rating during the test.
Was loot reduced in ARC Raiders PvE?
Yes. Embark lowered overall loot value in PvE sessions to account for the relative safety of the mode. PvPvE sessions received slightly higher baseline loot values during the test.
When will Embark announce its PvE decision?
Embark said it expected to share further information in November 2026. It has not confirmed an exact announcement date or a date for the return of PvE.
The Next Decision Could Shape ARC Raiders' Future
The October experiment gave Embark something it could not get from player discussions alone: a large amount of real gameplay data from a separate PvE matchmaking option. More than 30 million rounds show that players were willing to spend time in the mode, but the studio still has to understand what they wanted from it and how it affected the rest of the game.
A relaxed side mode, an AI-focused challenge and a full PvE experience would each serve a different audience. Choosing between them is not simply a matter of adding another toggle. It means deciding how much space PvE should occupy in a game whose identity was built around the tension between Raiders and the ARC threat.
For now, the PvE toggle remains unavailable. The next meaningful update will be what Embark says after reviewing the results, and whether it can find a way to support different playstyles without weakening the experience that brought Raiders to the Rust Belt in the first place.